2019 2019-03-20T09:11:12+00:00

Competition

INDIVIDUAL

Adriana Gonçalves Soares – Brookfield
Katia Caruso – Evonik Brasil Ltda
Flavio de Souza – Nestle
Marcela Souza – Siemens Ltda

Corporate Tax

INDIVIDUAL

Santiago Castro Piccolo – Aerolineas Argentinas SA
Paula Bonanno – Companhia Brasileira de Distribuição (Grupo Pão de Açúcar)
Marina Willisch – General Motors South America
Thalles Paixao – Oi

Employment

INDIVIDUAL

Newton Anjos – Embraer
Alexandre Melo – Laureate
Luciana Andrade da Silva – Leroy Merlin Companhia Brasileira de Bricolagem
Cindy Sabath – Sykes

TEAM

Alcoa SA
Bridgestone
Sanofi Aventis
TOTVS

General Commercial

INDIVIDUAL

Thelma Correa – Arysta Lifescience
Victoria Arango – Drager Safety Colombia
Luis Miguel Arce – Hudbay Peru SAC
Fabio Medeiros – Klabin
Filipe Carneiro – Quantum Participações SA

TEAM

Colliers International
DHL Express Costa Rica
Mongeral Aegon Investimentos
Valorem SA
Votorantim Cimentos

Intellectual Property

INDIVIDUAL

Gonzalo Rovira – Bayer Crop Science
Eila Mota – Cargill Inc
Paola Scremin – Electrolux do Brasil SA

TEAM

ABI Latin America South
Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária
Eurofarma Laboratorios

Litigation

INDIVIDUAL

Inaie Reis – Andritz Hydro SA
Gabriela Ciccone – Eli Lilly
Juliana Martines – Gilead Sciences
Mauricio Ribeiro – TechnipFMC

TEAM

Ball do Brasil Ltda
CPFL Energia
Foxconn Brasil
Wilson Sons Logística

M&A

INDIVIDUAL

Adriana Bravo – Banca de Inversión Bancolombia SA
Pablo Aguilar Albo – Cinepolis
Ken Itabashi – Mitsui & Co Brasil SA
Elias Lima – Unilever

TEAM

Avianca
Biosev SA
Enfoca Inversiones
Linde Gases Ltda

Regulatory (Financial Services)

INDIVIDUAL

Camile Meirelles – Banco Modal
Pedro Darahem Mafud – Banco Votorantim SA
Rafael Bilbao – Scotiabank

TEAM

Banco BTG Pactual
Banco Sabadell
BlackRock México Operadora SA de CV

Regulatory (Non-financial Services)

INDIVIDUAL

Beatriz Veiga Carvalho – Baxter Hospitalar Ltda
Mario Cantú – Orica
Eduardo Furtado – Travelers Brasil
Abel Lopez – Viva Air

TEAM

Axtel SAB de CV
Philip Morris International
Teva Farmacêutica Ltda
Uber

General Counsel of the Year

INDIVIDUAL

Suzana Fagundes – ArcelorMittal Brasil
Javier Oroz Coppel – AXA Seguros SA de CV
Arturo Le Blanc – Transelec
Gianfranco Cinelli – Yara Brasil Fertilizantes Ltda

Compliance Innovator of the Year

INDIVIDUAL

Andre Megale – CBF – Confederação Brasileira de Futebol
Rogéria Gieremek – LATAM Airlines

Rising Star

INDIVIDUAL

Julio Reyes – Banco de la Produccion (BANPRO)
Homero Gonzalez – BHP Billiton
Gabriela Bogantes –  Pfizer