2020 2020-11-02T12:05:01+00:00

Competition

INDIVIDUAL

Charles Chen – Baxter
Graeme McPhail – Rogers Communications
Scott Meece – Starkist
Andrea Murray – Virgin Media
Fernanda Tomasoni –  WarnerMedia

TEAM

American Airlines
Blackstone
PepsiCo
Siemens AG

Corporate Tax

INDIVIDUAL

Jonathan Mishara – FM Global
Andrea Papi – Generali Investments
Victor Diaz Infante – Uber

Employment

INDIVIDUAL

Justin Sorrell – Adecco
Nicola Whittfield – Astellas Pharma Europe Ltd
Lisa Stephenson – CRST International, Inc.
Carolina Tavares Rodrigues – General Electric
Anne Martinson – Johnson & Johnson
Takayuki Kitajima – Unilever

TEAM

British American Tobacco Italia
JBS
Google
Norfolk Southern Corporation
Parexel
Ross Stores

General Commercial

INDIVIDUAL

Ivan Fong – 3M
Mary Barrazotto – Brown Forman Corporation
Louis Lettes – Consolidated Container Company
Fernando Eid – Danone
Rebecca Pedley – Hunter Boot Limited
Arthur Molins – Lufthansa Group
Rob Rader – Ovation LLC
Olivia Jones – Victoria International Container Terminal Limited

TEAM

Amgen
ATS Automation Tooling Systems Inc.
CCBI China Construction Bank International
CRST International
Cummins
Liberty Tax Inc.
PVH Corp.
Under Armour Inc.

Intellectual Property

INDIVIDUAL

Thomas Hannickel – BRF
Ariana Woods – Capital One
Brett Alten – Hewlett Packard
Cassius Titus – LG Electronics
Mayank Vaid – LVMH
Ives Jadraque Riera – Specsavers
Sheila Gallucci-Davis – Subaru of America, Inc.
Jasminder Brar – Titan Medical Inc.

TEAM

Abbott Laboratories
Basf
Clarivate Analytics
General Mills
Google
Mastercard
Nichia Corporation
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.

Litigation

INDIVIDUAL

Joseph Tocco – AT&T Communications
Daniel Kim – Deutsche Securities Korea
Keeley Wettan – Gilead Sciences Inc.
Stephen O’Dowd – Harbour Litigation Funding Limited
Mark Goldzweig – KIA Motors America
Loree Shelko – Meritor
Gabriel Costa – Shell

TEAM

AXA Seguros S.A. de C.V.
UBS
Apple Inc.
CBS
Credit Suisse
Interglobe
The Dow Chemical Company

M&A

INDIVIDUAL

Michael Fletcher – 2 -10 Home Buyers Warranty Corporation
Ann Bruder – Blucora Inc.
PM Devaiah – Everstone Capital
Luiz Augusto Klecz – Intercement Brasil S.A.
Benjamin Heilman – Johnson Controls International plc
Matt Frankel – Theramex

TEAM

Broadridge Financial Solutions Inc.
Comcast
Credit Suisse
Gerdau
Huntsman Corporation
Metro AG

Regulatory (Financial Services)

INDIVIDUAL

Jeremy Cadle – AmTrust
Julio Reyes – Banco de la Produccion (Banpro)
Stephen Gannon – Citizens Financial Group, Inc.
Sharad Samy – Commonfund
Christopher Anderson – KPS Capital Partners, LP
Cleo Parissis – Macquarie Bank

TEAM

Alliant Credit Union
BANCO ITAÚ BBA S.A.
BNY Mellon Investment Management
Golub Capital
Manulife Financial Asia Ltd
Pantheon Ventures (UK) LLP

Regulatory (Non-financial Services)

INDIVIDUAL

Ricardo Garcia de Quevedo – Axtel SAB de CV
Carolina Rinfret – Gazoduq Inc.
Karen Willenberg – MultiChoice Africa
Camilla Berg – Nord Pool
Eunyoung Bang – Sanofi-aventis Korea
Vonya McCann – Sprint Corporation

TEAM

Civil Aviation Authority
GE
Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Jersey
Tech Mahindra
Transportadora de Gas del Perú S.A.
Walmart

General Counsel of the Year

INDIVIDUAL

Minchu Wang – Blackstone Group
Michelle Browdy – IBM Corporation
Brian Roman – Mylan Inc.
Frank Jimenez – Raytheon Company
Clay Haden – Skanska USA Building, Inc.
Dan Suguio – Tegra Incorporadora
Jan Eckert – ZF Friedrichshafen AG

Compliance Innovator of the Year

INDIVIDUAL

Lisa Prager – Agricultura
Sylvie Kandé de Beaupuy – Airbus
John Apostle – Genworth Financial
Roma Arora – Havells
Rafael Mazzeo Ferri – Sandoz

Rising Star

INDIVIDUAL

Jennifer Lee – Horizon Therapeutics
Paulo Silveira – Panasonic
Consuelo Kendall – Tenable
Ke Wang – TPG Growth Fund
Richard Strohmenger – Värde Partners