2019 2019-06-19T21:57:12+00:00

Competition

INDIVIDUAL

Sarah Gerritse – FedEx
Daniel Kanter – IATA
Marcela Souza – Siemens Ltda
Thayer Dolan – Volvo Group

TEAM

Abbott Laboratories
AT&T
Deutsche Telekom AG
Google

Corporate Tax

INDIVIDUAL

Alessandro Bucchieri – Enel
Joseph Henderson – Entergy
Marina Willisch – General Motors South America
Amy Peña – Lions Clubs International

Employment

INDIVIDUAL

Amy Cook – AbbVie
Newton Anjos – Embraer
Johanna Johnson – Facebook
Joachim Michel – Kaufland Dienstleistung GmbH & Co KG
Dana Gruen – Quad
Liza Thomas – Selective Insurance of America
Amy Whittemore – Smith & Nephew

TEAM

British Airways plc
Johnson & Johnson
Liberty Mutual Insurance Group
Marsh & McLennan Companies Inc
Newell Brands
TOTVS
Uber

General Commercial

INDIVIDUAL

Joseph Ramirez – Adobe Inc
Ann Latimer – APM Terminals
Timo Matthias Spitzer – Banco Santander SA
John Orta – Nextdoor.com
Robert Rader – Ovation Television
Chad Roth – Petronas Energy Canada Ltd
Filipe Carneiro –  Quantum Participações SA
Mark Wentz – SAP

TEAM

AES Distributed Energy
Cerberus Capital Management
Energy Transfer Partners
JUUL Labs
Metrolinx
Telstra
Victaulic
Votorantim Cimentos

Intellectual Property

INDIVIDUAL

Lara Rogers – Amazon.com Inc
Gonzalo Rovira – Bayer Crop Science
Stephanie Gayden – Goldman Sachs & Co LLC
Sabine Huisman-van Woerden – Heineken International
Andrea Cannon – Nestle Purina
Patrick Flaherty – Verizon
Faiz Rahman – WIPRO India Ltd

TEAM

ABI Latin America South
Alcon
Broadcom Corporation
Coty Inc
Philip Morris International Management SA
ResMed
Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc

Litigation

INDIVIDUAL

Inaie Reis – Andritz Hydro SA
Jeffrey Jamison – BMO Financial Group
Naomi Waltman – CBS Corporation
Jordan Razza – Diageo North America Inc
Casey Jung – SK Engineering and Construction
Michael Silbert – Urban Outfitters
Janett Fahrenholz – Volkswagen AG

TEAM

Ahold Delhaize
Credit Suisse
Larsen & Toubro Ltd
Lockton Companies Inc
The Dow Chemical Company
Toyota
Wilson Sons Group

M&A

INDIVIDUAL

Joseph Gonzales – Aboitiz Power
Yevgeniy (Eugene) Nikulin – BP America Inc
Pablo Aguilar Albo – Cinepolis
John Torres – Lennox International Inc
Tom Mix – Nutrien Inc
Stefan Mösli – Sika AG

TEAM

Enbridge Inc
Enfoca Inversiones
Essilor International SA
LyondellBasell Industries NV
Starhub Ltd
The Canadian Medical Association

Regulatory (Financial Services)

INDIVIDUAL

Lucy Fato – AIG
Matt Spohn – Avoka
Rodrigo Fuentes – AXA Spain
Camile Meirelles Lavinas Savi Ferreira – Banco Modal
Grant Jones – MLC Ltd
Patrick Carty – Zurich American Life Insurance Company

TEAM

Assurant
BlackRock México Operadora SA de CV
Brown Advisory
H&R Block
HSBC Holdings plc
PayPal Australia

Regulatory (Non-financial Services)

INDIVIDUAL

Sebastien Bumbolo – Adriatic LNG
Beatriz Veiga Carvalho – Baxter Hospitalar Ltda
Henry Ma – McKesson Corp
Richard Rinkema – Microsoft Corporation
Paula Ciprich – National Fuel Gas Company
John Howard – W.W. Grainger Inc

TEAM

Avaya Inc
eBay
Fox Networks Group
Genentech Inc
St. Luke’s Health System
Uber

General Counsel of the Year

INDIVIDUAL

Timothy Messner – DISH Network Corporation
Adam Agensky – IAC
Oliver Khaw – PT Bayan Resources Tbk
Cameron Olsen – Sports Direct International plc
Arturo Le Blanc – Transelec
Michelle Fang – Turo
Jennifer Brusse –  Valard Construction LP

Compliance Innovator of the Year

INDIVIDUAL

Andre Megale – CBF – Confederação Brasileira de Futebol
Donald Walther – Esterline Technologies Inc
Charles Herrington – Micron Technology Inc
Peter Nguyen – Resolver
Zoe Woon – Swiss Re

Rising Star

INDIVIDUAL

Mei Chel Tan – 500 Startups
Eric Rogers – AGC Automotive Americas
Sentheel Salvam – Centerbridge Partners Europe LLP
John Kelly – GE Aviation
Gabriela Bogantes – PFIZER

Thought Leader of the Year

INDIVIDUAL

Kelly McNamara Corley – Discover