2018 2018-09-07T10:17:47+00:00

Competition

INDIVIDUAL

Pedro Fonseca – Amazon.com Inc
Gil Ohana – Cisco Systems
Dina Kallay – Ericsson
Oliver Bethell – Google Inc

TEAM

Bloomberg LP
Far EasTone Telecommunications Co Ltd
Sky plc
Weatherford

Corporate Tax

INDIVIDUAL

Romana Giesen – Swisscom AG
Ezra Katzen – Taboola
Anna Feinhaus – The Hanover Insurance Group
Daniela Pizzo – Wobben Windpower Indústria e Comércio Ltda

Employment

INDIVIDUAL

Kathleen Peterson – Citizens Bank
Daniel Chen – EDP Energias de Portugal SA
Lauren Bruning – Energizer Holdings Inc
Claire Bennett – Royal Bank of Scotland
Malory Burns – Sears Holdings Corporation
Lori Middlehurst – VMware

TEAM

BMI Group
Fletcher Building
HSBC
HubSpot
Tesla
Yara International ASA

General Commercial

INDIVIDUAL

David Wall – AB Volvo
Bernadette Chala – Arbonne International LLC
Nicolas Burgener – Audemars Piguet
Maree Myerscough – Conergy
Luis Enríquez De Rivera – Continental
Trisha Mauer – Kendo Brands Inc

TEAM

Allergan plc
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
FedEx Corp
Fox Networks
PT Bayan Resources Tbk
SABIC

Intellectual Property

INDIVIDUAL

Lara Andrade – Discovery Networks Brasil
Mark Bearfoot – Harley-Davidson Europe Ltd
Ayala Deutsch – NBA Properties Inc
Brian Kim – Samsung Electronics
Jasminder S Brar – Titan Medical Inc
Kerry Flynn – Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc

TEAM

Adidas Group
Eli Lilly and Company
Hypera
Microsoft Corporation
Starbucks
Under Armour

Litigation

INDIVIDUAL

Isoken Imohe – DNV GL
Riché McKnight – Endeavor
Suresh Jagirdar – Marico Ltd
Mary Huser – Plantronics
André Luiz Cavalcanti – Shell Brasil Petróleo Ltda
Alma Gómez – Técnicas Reunidas

TEAM

ACN
Laboratórios Pfizer Ltda
Newmont Mining Corporation
PricewaterhouseCoopers
ThyssenKrupp North America
Uniper SE

M&A

INDIVIDUAL

Gail Negbaur – Air Liquide
Linda Feuss – Bayer CropScience NA
Eduardo Nogueira – DHL International GmbH
Sarah Hyun – SK Telecom Co Ltd
Kirk Vidra – The Wendy’s Company
Matthew Paroly – TI Automotive

TEAM

Alberta Investment Management Corporation
Aviva Group plc
Boyd Gaming Corporation
Casa dos Ventos
DiDi Chuxing
FMC Corporation

Regulatory (Financial Services)

INDIVIDUAL

Eduardo L Maia Abraão – Banco Industrial do Brasil
Andreas Wiemer – Deutsche Bank
Kirk Jensen – First Interstate Bancsystem Inc
Greg Flynn – Goldman Sachs
Randi Adelstein – Mastercard
Ron Weihrauch – The Townsend Group

TEAM

Citibanamex
John Hancock
PIMCO
Piramal Enterprises Ltd
State Street Global Advisors Inc
The Toronto-Dominion Bank

Regulatory (Non-financial Services)

INDIVIDUAL

Fiona Dormandy – Airbnb
Piyush Sharma – Alexion Pharmaceuticals Inc
Andrea Novak – Delta Air Lines
Timothy Chow – Diageo plc
Chisoo Kim – Facebook
Hector Hofmann – Halliburton Company

TEAM

BAE Systems Inc
EOLICAS BR
Grab
Mars Inc
NordPool
The Home Depot

General Counsel of the Year

INDIVIDUAL

Isabella Maciel de Sá – Abbott Laboratories
Melissa Obegi – Bain Capital
James Goepel – ClearArmor Corporation
Valerie Kitay – Savanna
McAlister Marshall – The Brink’s Company
Alasdair Moodie – Thermo Fisher Scientific

Compliance Innovator of the Year

INDIVIDUAL

Jasmine Oporto – Aboitiz Equity Ventures Inc
Shelita Stewart – Comcast
Andrew Rittenberg – Gilead Sciences Inc
Kristin Berglund – Maersk Lines A/S

Rising Star

INDIVIDUAL

Martin Wang – Bank of China
Nora Davis – CBRE
Lina Vitolo – Iliad Italy
Marcos Jarne – Nubank
Michele Lee – Twitter

Thought Leader of the Year

INDIVIDUAL

Fernando Garcia – Nissan Canada

Lifetime Achievement

INDIVIDUAL

S Theis Rice – Trinity Industries Inc