2020 2020-01-14T14:15:07+00:00

Competition

INDIVIDUAL

Paul Fort – Bayer AG
Andrea De Min – GlaxoSmithKline SpA
Ana Rita Andrade – Nestlé
Sandra Lazcano del Val – Novartis International AG
Andrea Murray – Virgin Media

TEAM

Gilead Sciences Inc
Knorr-Bremse AG
Repsol
Siemens AG
Vodafone

Corporate Tax

INDIVIDUAL

Andrea Papi – Generali Investments
Angelina Bauzá Martínez – Catalana Occidente
Peter Dobson – Huawei
Annette Linau – Innogy SE
Cosmin Vinatoru – Pfizer Romania

Employment

INDIVIDUAL

Nicola Whittfield – Astellas EMEA
Gagandeep Prasad – Endeavor
Laetitia Pictet – Firmenich
Diego Bresciani – Voestalpine SpA

TEAM

British American Tobacco Italia
Leadec Holding BV & Co KG
Raben Group
The Adecco Group

General Commercial

INDIVIDUAL

Oliver Jaberg – Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA)
Rebecca Pedley – Hunter Boot Limited
Patrícia Fonseca – Novo Banco
Bram Janssen – Opportunity Partners BV
Kiril Klaturov – Revetas Capital
Rosa Rodriguez Rico – Securitas Direct
Eva Camus-Smith – Tessian

TEAM

Alpha Trains
Carrefour Spain
Cummins Inc
GE Healthcare Life Sciences
DTN
Red Eléctrica de España

Intellectual Property

INDIVIDUAL

Jakob Balling – Arla Foods amba
Michael Solhøj – Ecco Sko A/S
Charlotta Fock – Husqvarna AB
Amanda Beaton – Jaguar Land Rover Limited
Christophe Dickès – Kantar
Lucy Wojcik – Ocado Group plc
Ives Jadraque Riera – Specsavers
Dan Guildford – The Financial Times Limited

TEAM

Admiral Group plc
CEDC
Clarivate Analytics
L’Oréal Benelux
Oui.SNCF
Unilever
Yara International ASA

Litigation

INDIVIDUAL

Pär Grip – Adecco Sweden AB
Mariagiovanna Scarpa – Assicurazioni Generali SpA
Jean-Marc Dethy – Engie
Stephen O’Dowd – Harbour Litigation Funding Limited
Christopher Crozier – Permira
Claire Stirrup – Tesco plc

TEAM

Acciona Industrial
Bombardier Transportation
Kedrion SpA
Meliá Hotels International
Pillarstone Italy SpA
UBS

M&A

INDIVIDUAL

Lars Kauer – Commerzbank
Gauthier Parisis –
Compagnie Nationale à Portefeuille (CNP)
Bernadett Lastofka –
MET Holding AG
Michele Catanzaro –
NextEnergy Capital Italia Srl
Ed Marriott –
Nomad Foods
Marcel Huber –
Sunrise Communications AG
Matt Frankel –
Theramex
Jussi Tokola –
Tieto Corporation
William (Bill) Silbey –
UCB Pharma

TEAM

Acino
Cellnex Telecom
E.ON Romania
Evonik Industries AG
Galapagos NV
Inmarsat plc
Lavazza SpA
Lonza Group AG
Metro AG

Regulatory (Financial Services)

INDIVIDUAL

Rita Rendeiro – Abanca
Jeremy Cadle – AmTrust
Agnieszka Wieczorek-Nowak – Aviva
Daniel Benn – Deutsche Bank
Christian Riise-Knudsen – PensionDanmark

TEAM

Barings
Bupa Global
CaixaBank SA
Mercer Global Investments Europe Limited
Pantheon Ventures (UK) LLP

Regulatory (Non-financial Services)

INDIVIDUAL

Sara Gonçalves – Endesa
Camilla Berg – Nord Pool
Anders Zoëga Hansen – Ørsted A/S
Aida Sandulache – Servier Pharma SRL

TEAM

Aigües de Barcelona
Civil Aviation Authority
Imperial Brands plc
Sport1 GmbH

General Counsel of the Year

INDIVIDUAL

Umberto Simonelli – Brembo SpA
Jayne Pinchbeck –
Cognita Group
Edward Bibko –
Jefferies International Limited
Oscar Hållén –
Klarna
John Abramson –
Travelers Insurance Company Limited
Jan Eckert –
ZF Friedrichshafen AG

Compliance Innovator of the Year

INDIVIDUAL

Sylvie Kandé de Beaupuy – Airbus
Karianne Kas – Accenture
Nerea Palacio – Hitachi

Rising Star

INDIVIDUAL

Anton Petrov – First Investment Bank AD
Jennifer Lee – Horizon Therapeutics
Andrea Holíková – Ministry of Finance of the Slovak Republic
Chris Cartwright – Oaktree Capital Management (UK) LLP