Latin American Counsel Awards

Shortlist 2017

Competition
INDIVIDUAL

Alexandre D’Ambrosio – Banco Santander SA
Arthur Sanchez Badin – Camargo Corrêa SA
Rafael Cox – Empresas CMPC SA
Adriana Cardinali – Votorantim Cimentos

Corporate Tax
INDIVIDUAL

Santiago Castro Piccolo – Aerolíneas Argentinas SA
Marcio Alabarce – Companhia De Concessoes Rodoviarias SA
Franco Fantinatti – Guardian Industries Corp
Rodrigo Ortuzar – SUBUS Chile SA

Employment
INDIVIDUAL

Leandro Micotti – Banco Pan
Ane Saraiva – John Deere 
Marcelo Bueno M Carneiro – Stericycle
Pablo Peralta – Uber Technologies Inc

TEAM

Embraer SA
Honda Motor Co Ltd
Nufarm SA
ThyssenKrupp Elevadores

General Commercial
INDIVIDUAL

 Mónica Cuesta – Abbott Laboratories
 Magda de Castro Kiehl – Accor Hotels
 Vanessa Esper Telles Boer – Bemis Latin America
 Monica Bichara – The Home Depot Inc
 Roberto Cunha – ZF TRW

TEAM

AT&T (Mexico)
Ball Corporation
Fibria Celulose SA
MercadoLibre
Siemens Austral Andina

Intellectual Property
INDIVIDUAL

Paulo Rosito – Amgen
Renata Traldi Carriel – Braskem SA
Fernando Ponce – Cencosud SA
Bianca Bocage – JBS SA

TEAM

Continental Brazil 
EMS
FIOCRUZ
Turner Broadcasting System Inc

Litigation
INDIVIDUAL

Javier Oroz Coppel – AXA México
Felipe Batista – ENGIE SA
Gustavo Gregati – GL events Brasil
Flavio Franco – Netshoes

TEAM

General Electric Company
Neoenergia
Shell Brasil Petróleo Ltda
Santo Antonio Energia SA

M&A
INDIVIDUAL

Humberto Quintas – BP plc
Beatriz Barrionuevo – Colfax Corp
Teresa Chavez M – Grupo Kuo SAB de CV
Marita Bellido Arregui – Scotiabank

TEAM

Anglo American plc
ELEVA Educação
Itaú Unibanco 
Suzano Papel e Celulose SA

Regulatory (Financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Ana Paula de Almeida Santos – Assurant
Louangela Bianchini – Cielo SA
Guilherme Poças – Credit Suisse Group AG
Paulo Pinotti – MasterCard

TEAM

Banco Bradesco SA
Banco Votorantim SA
ItauBBA Argentina
The Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ Ltd

Regulatory (Non-financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Fernando Freire – Grupo INSUD
Daniela Vilhena – MRS Logística SA
Beatriz de Moura Campos Mello Almada – Swiss Re 
Renato Tai – UTC Engenharia SA

TEAM

Axtel SA De CV
Corporacion America
Shire plc
Telefónica SA

General Counsel of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

Fabio Medeiros – CPFL Energia 
Diego Valdovinos Aguirre – Ford Motor Company
Iliana Martínez – General Motors Company
Mauro Ribeiro – Mars 
Newman Debs – Unilever Brazil

Compliance Innovator of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

Alderiza Agustini – Bridgestone do Brasil

Rising Star
INDIVIDUAL

Thalles Paixão – Oi Group

MANAGED BY
MANAGED BY
IN ASSOCIATION WITH
COCKTAIL SPONSOR