Latin American Counsel Awards

Shortlist 2016

Competition
INDIVIDUAL

Silvio Carnevale – AmBev SA
Suzana Fagundes – ArcelorMittal Brasil
Jaime Muñoz – Cervecería Boliviana Nacional SA
Domingo Valdés – Enersis SA
Ianda Lopes  – GE do Brasil

Employment
INDIVIDUAL

Jorge Voidonikolas – American International Group
Ana Valeria Lago Vassoler – IBM Brasil – Indústria Máquinas e Serviços Ltda
Juan Daniel Sierra Silgado – Mansarovar Energy Colombia
Ivan Apsan Frediani – Paranapanema SA
Patricia Milfont Galende – TIM Brasil

General Commercial
INDIVIDUAL

Nicole Terpins – Estaleiro Atlantico Sul
Luis Sérgio Mamari Filho – G4S Brasil
Pablo Jiménez Zorrilla – Grupo Modelo SAB de CV
Valeria Chapa Garza – Honeywell International Inc
Fabricio da Cunha Almeida – XP Investimentos
Gianfranco Cinelli  Yara Brasil Fertilizantes SA

TEAM

Braskem
Danaher
Eneva
Tata Consultancy Services
Procter & Gamble 
Walmart.com – Brasil

Intellectual Property
INDIVIDUAL

Marcos Chucralla Moherdaui Blasi – BM&F Bovespa
Najara Akemi Dias Cohn – Fibria Celulose SA
Lina Mosquera – Microsoft Colombia
Gonzalo Rovira – Monsanto
Aida Rendon – Rimsa

TEAM

Arysta LifeScience
Itaú Unibanco
Janssen de Mexico
PepsiCo
Raízen

Litigation
INDIVIDUAL

Marlio Martins – Facebook
Leonardo Correa – Merck
Daniel Esteves – Skanska Brasil Ltd
Joseph E Person – ThyssenKrupp Brasil
Marianna Costa Figueiredo – Whirlpool Latin America

TEAM

Andritz Hydro Brasil
Azul – Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras SA
Google Brasil
JBS
Metalúrgica Gerdau SA

M&A
INDIVIDUAL

Gabriel Barretti – Banco BTG Pactual
Sofia Androulidakis – Carglass
Florencia Garza Infante – Grupo Bimbo
Flavio Valle – Prumo Logistica SA
Patricia Candido – Statkraft

TEAM

Cinépolis de México SA de CV
EDP – Energias do Brasil S.A.
Grupo Aval
Grupo Kuo
Renova Energia SA

Regulatory (Financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Dionisio Machuca – Banco Agricola
Maria Célia Seixas – Banco Mizuho do Brasil SA
Alejandro Rubilar – JPMorgan Chase Bank
Fabiano Catran – RSA Seguros
Ricardo Mourão – Goldman Sachs do Brasil Banco Múltiplo S.A

TEAM

ABN AMRO Group NV
Banco Pan
HSBC Latin America
Morgan Stanley
Zurich Insurance Brasil

Regulatory (Non-financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Miguel Oyonarte – Claro Chile
Francisco Jurado – Ferromex Mexicano SA de CV
Sandra Monroy – Level 3 Communications
Facundo Recondo – Time Warner Inc
Solange Costa – Vale SA

TEAM

DIRECTV Argentina SA
Estácio Participações SA
Hughes do Brasil
Johnson & Johnson
Sanofi Group Brasil

General Counsel of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

Terena Penteado Rodrigues – Embraer SA
Marco Gregorio – General Motors Brasil
Roberta Carvalho – NIKE do Brasil
Alejandro Quiroga Lopez – Telecom Argentina
Roberto Paes – Tetra Pak

Compliance Innovator of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

Raquel Feitosa – Thermo Fisher Scientific

Rising Star
INDIVIDUAL

Fernando Ziziotti – Brookfield Asset Management

MANAGED BY
MANAGED BY
IN ASSOCIATION WITH
COCKTAIL SPONSOR