Latin American Counsel Awards

Shortlist 2013

Competition
INDIVIDUAL

Arthur Badin – Camargo Corrêa SA
Tomas Murphy – Cervecería y Malteria Quilmes SAICA y G
Ramiro Méndez – Copec SA
José Geraldo Ortiz – Itaú Unibanco
Silvia Lopes – Linde Gases Ltda

Corporate Tax
INDIVIDUAL

Felipe Alves – Johnson & Johnson do Brasil
Fernando Fragata – Río De Janeiro Refrescos Ltda
Antonio Reinaldo Rabelo Filho – Telemar Norte Leste SA
Paulo Oliveira Ferreira – V & M do Brasil SA

TEAM

Cargill SACI
Pernod Ricard Mexico
Votorantim Metais Ltda
White Martins Gases Industriais Ltda

Employment
TEAM

Almaviva do Brasil
AviancaTaca
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA
Johnson & Johnson do Brasil

General Commercial
INDIVIDUAL

Felipe Márquez – AngloGold Ashanti Colombia SA
Martín Massini – Dori Media Distribution
Hans Hutterer – FINSA Real Estate Group
Lina María Cortés C. – Fresenius Medical Care Colombia SA
Joaquim Ferraz Martins Filho – Renault do Brasil SA
Alfredo del Carril – Vestas Wind Systems AS

TEAM

Accenture, Latin America
Antofagasta Minerals SA
Grupo Bimbo SAB de CV
Honeywell International Inc
Odebrecht SA
PDG Realty SA

Intellectual Property
INDIVIDUAL

Alessandro Morais – Dassault Systèmes SA
Daniela de Alvilez Demoro – Michelin Brasil
Eduardo Paranhos – Microsoft Brasil
Sergio Barragan – PepsiCo Inc
Cecilia Oswald – Syngenta

TEAM

Cervecería y Malteria Quilmes SAICA y G
Grupo Bimbo SAB de CV
Grupo Televisa SAB
L’Oréal Mexico SA de CV

Litigation
INDIVIDUAL

Regina Lima – Facebook Brasil
Gonzalo Raffo – Pluspetrol SA
José Eduardo Andreosi – Unilever Brazil
Luiz Marcelo Fins – Votorantim Industrial

TEAM

Companhia Brasileira de Distribuição (CBD)
Iguatemi Empresa de Shopping Centers SA
Siemens Ltda
Vicunha Têxtil SA

M&A
INDIVIDUAL

Maria Rocha – Anheuser Busch InBev
Patricio Enei – Codelco
Marcelo Lucon – Ecorodovias Group
Javier García García – Kaluz SA de CV
Eliane Siviero de Freitas – Lanxess Indústria de Produtos Quimicos e Plásticos Ltda

TEAM

Cosan SA Indústria e Comércio
Empresas ICA SAB de CV
Grupo Abril
Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana SA
Takeda Pharmaceuticals

Regulatory (financial services)
INDIVIDUAL

Francisco Cornejo – Banco Itaú Argentina SA
João Vicente Camarota – Banco Morgan Stanley SA
Luiz Morone – Banco Santander (Brasil) SA
Josefina Nebreda – Citibank
Debora Ludman – Zurich

TEAM

Banco Agrícola SA
Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Itaú Unibanco
Marsh Venezuela CA Sociedad de Corretaje de Seguros
Scotiabank Inverlat SA

Regulatory (non-financial services)
INDIVIDUAL

Luciano Ghelardi – LAN Airlines SA
Ximena Aguirre – Monsanto
Luis Gonzalo Rojas – Nokia Siemens Networks
Alejandro Herrera – redIT
Carlos Eduardo Franco – Tim Celular SA

TEAM

BT Group
Embraer SA
Enel Green Power SpA
Neoenergia SA
Xstrata Copper

General Counsel
INDIVIDUAL

Alejandro Rodríguez Guillen – ABB México SA de CV
Fernando Merino – Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional
Alberto Sogayar – Concessionária Rodovia Dos Tamoios SA
Víctor M. Alcántar García – Reckitt Benckiser (México) SA
Pedro Bueno Vieira – The AES Corporation

MANAGED BY
MANAGED BY
IN ASSOCIATION WITH
COCKTAIL SPONSOR