Latin American Counsel Awards

Shortlist 2011

Competition
INDIVIDUAL

Ana Carolina Dellias – Abbott Laboratórios do Brasil Ltda
Dennys Roman – adidas do Brasil Ltda
Susana Mantilla – Avianca SA
Domingo Valdés – Enersis SA
José Roberto Prado de Almeida – Kraft Foods Brasil SA
Rogerio Luis Gudugli Varga – Volkswagen do Brasil Ltda

Corporate Tax
INDIVIDUAL

Luis Irigoyen – BBVA Banco Francés SA
Jorge Alvarez – Carbones del Cerrejón Ltd
Fabio Calpacci Leone – Companhia Brasileira de Distribuição
Fernanda Fenga – Companhia Brasileira de Metalurgia e Mineração
Francisco Alanís – Fomento Económico Mexicano SA de CV
Taisa Maciel – Petrobras

Employment
INDIVIDUAL

Renata Siciliano Quartin Barbosa – Banco Safra
Anna Carolina de Souza Medina – Gafisa SA
Rogério Lima Carvalho – Grupo BMG
Célia Regina Cleim – Merck Sharp & Dohme
Tomas Gabino Gomez Alzaga – San Antonio Internacional

General Commercial
INDIVIDUAL

Coty Krsul – Banco de Crédito de Bolivia SA
Javier Trillos – Coalcorp Mining Inc
Carlos Luis Díaz – Coca-Cola FEMSA SAB de CV
Roberto Berry – Delphi Corporation
Irene Gimon – Ford Motor de Venezuela SA
Anabell González – McDonald’s Mexico
Casilda Echevarría – Puertas del Sur SA
Juan Carlos Andrade – Shell Venezuela

TEAM

Braskem SA
Cargill SACI
Corporación GEO SAB de CV
DHL Supply Chain (Argentina) SA
Embotelladoras Arca SAB de CV
Office Depot de Mexico SA de CV
Procter & Gamble do Brasil
TAM Linhas Aéreas SA

Intellectual Property
INDIVIDUAL

Hilda Maria ArangoCompañía Global de Pinturas
José Luís Londoño – Federación Nacional de Cafeteros de Colombia
Isabelle Girard – Pfizer SA de CV
Roberto Ribeiro – Sanofi-Aventis
Marcos Bocaiuva – Sociedade Comercial e Importadora Hermes SA
Judith Fernandez – Tommy Hilfiger Latin America

Litigation
INDIVIDUAL

Bruno Menezes Brasil – Construtora OAS Ltda
Laura Lucia Fragomeni – MercadoLivre.com Atividades de Internet Ltda
Alderiza Silva – Philips do Brasil Ltda
Haiko Ledesma – Procter & Gamble
Mariano Sicardi – Standard Bank Argentina SA
Marcelo Gobbi – Telefónica de Argentina SA

M&A
INDIVIDUAL

Carlos Jimenez Barrera – ALFA SAB de CV
Camilla Osborn G Nogueira – Bracor Investimentos Imobiliários
André Rizk – Companhia Brasileira de Distribuição
Rodolfo Mario García Paredes – Ecopetrol SA
Luciano Dequech – ETH Bioenergia SA

TEAM

Braskem SA
Cosan SA
Fibria Celulose SA
Fomento Económico Mexicano SA de CV
Louis Dreyfus Commodities

Regulatory (financial services)
INDIVIDUAL

Brent Hooker – ACE Limited
Jose R Salvini – Banco Votorantim SA
Adrián Bressani – BBVA Banco Francés SA
Rui Fernando Ramos Alves – Deutsche Bank
Francisca Morande – Scotiabank Chile

TEAM

Banco de Investimentos Credit Suisse Brasil SA
Banco Itaú BBA SA
Banco Santander Río
Citibank NA (Argentine Branch)
Mercantil Servicios Financieros CA

Regulatory (non-financial services)
INDIVIDUAL

Joseph E Person – Bayer
Letícia Vignoli – Companhia Energética de Minas Gerais
Jorge Beytía – Metrogas
Raul Galdo – Orient-Express Hotels Ltd
Daniel Casal – Petrobras Argentina SA
Maria Izabel Cardozo – Philip Morris Brazil
Carol Elizabeth Conway – Universo Online SA

General Counsel of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

Ramón Estrada Rivero – Grupo KUO SAB de CV
Alejandro Rubilar – JP Morgan Chile
Aline de Almada Messias – Samsung Eletrônica da Amazônia Ltda
Arturo Pera – Total Austral SA
Alexandre D’ambrósio – Votorantim Industrial SA

MANAGED BY
MANAGED BY
IN ASSOCIATION WITH
COCKTAIL SPONSOR