Global Counsel Awards

Shortlist 2017

Competition
INDIVIDUAL

Arthur Sanchez Badin – Camargo Corrêa SA
Lindsay Lutz – eBay Inc
Sasha Daniels – Spark New Zealand Ltd
Annick Reisenthel – Thomson Reuters

TEAM

AMC Theatres
Anheuser-Busch InBev NV
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd
Qualcomm Inc

Corporate Tax
INDIVIDUAL

Tom Thomas – Agoda Company Pte Ltd
Marcio Alabarce – Companhia De Concessoes Rodoviarias SA
Joseph Henderson – Entergy Corporation
Michele Lenotti – General Electric Company

Employment
INDIVIDUAL

Ian Watson – Amazon.com Inc
Jaclyn Caugherty – Exxon Mobil Corporation
Roger Franks – KLX Inc
Diana Purdy – The Bank of New York Mellon
Pablo Peralta – Uber Technologies Inc
Ann Clowser – Xcel Energy Inc

TEAM

Exelon Corporation
Nissan Europe SAS
Nufarm SA
RELX Group plc
Shanghai Disney Resort
T-Mobile 

General Commercial
INDIVIDUAL

Annamaria Porcaro – Ascena Retail Group Inc
Kerry Crompton – Assurant Inc
Vanessa Esper Telles Boer – Bemis Latin America
Kevin Norman – Evonik Industries AG
Robert Piasentin – Sierra Systems Group Inc
Michael Qiu – The Procter & Gamble Company

TEAM

American Airlines Inc
Enterprise Holdings
Pearson plc
Siemens Austral Andina
Tata Communications
Western Digital Corporation

Intellectual Property
INDIVIDUAL

Karen Shannon – Beckman Coulter Inc
Renata Traldi Carriel – Braskem SA
Jessica Chan – Burberry Asia Ltd
Donna Meuth – Eisai Inc
Richard C Billups – Merck & Co Inc
Fiona Bor – Mereo BioPharma

TEAM

Barclays Bank plc
L Brands Inc
Lockheed Martin Corporation
Standard Chartered Bank
Turner Broadcasting System Inc
Verizon 

Litigation
INDIVIDUAL

Melanie Margolin – Cummins Inc
Junhee Kim – Hyundai Heavy Industries
Matthew Morningstar – Morgan Stanley & Co LLC
Flavio Franco – Netshoes
Yvonne Moynihan – Ryanair 
Catheryn O’Rourke – Smith & Nephew plc

TEAM

Credit Suisse Group AG
International Business Machines Corporation
LUKOIL International Services BV (Dubai)
Shell Brasil Petróleo Ltda
SNC-Lavalin
Volkswagen AG

M&A
INDIVIDUAL

Ulrich Grohé – ALBA
Craig Katerberg – Anheuser-Busch InBev NV
Michael Kehoe – Hanesbrands Inc
Susie Giordano – Intel Corporation
Francisco Balduzzi – John Wood Group plc
Marita Bellido Arregui – Scotiabank

TEAM

Itaú Unibanco
Molson Coors Brewing Co
ORIX Asia Captial
Robert Bosch GmbH
Shaw Communications Inc
The Sherwin-Williams Co

Regulatory (Financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Matt Pearson – Bank of America Corporation
Louangela Bianchini – Cielo SA
David Santore – Deutsche Bank AG
Tim Hailes – JPMorgan 
Greg McLaughlin – LendingPoint LLC
Meredith Jackson – The TCW Group Inc

TEAM

ItauBBA Argentina
Lincoln Financial Group
Metropolitan Life Insurance Company
Paysafe Group plc
The Blackstone Group LP
Transamerica Corporation

Regulatory (Non-financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Neil Fletcher – Chevron Corporation
Lourdes Fraguas – Farmaindustria
J. John Lee – GS Energy
Nailesh Rambhai – Pacific Northwest LNG
Rachel Petty – RingCentral Inc
Beatriz de Moura Campos Mello Almada – Swiss Re

TEAM

Accident Compensation Corp
American Chemistry Council Inc
Diageo North America
Facebook 
JBS
Shire plc

General Counsel
INDIVIDUAL

John Harrison – Airbus Group SE
Michael K Tucker – Avis Budget Group Inc
Yibing Mao – Marriott International Inc
Timothy Murphy – MasterCard 
Faeron Trehearne – Moneris 
Newman Debs – Unilever Brazil

Compliance Innovator of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

Alderiza Agustini – Bridgestone do Brasil
Darragh Byrne – DCC plc
Kristin Brown – Dell Inc
Farzaneh Paslar – Honeywell International Inc
Chad Boudreaux – Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc

Rising Star
INDIVIDUAL

Jason Cohen – Dallas Cowboys
Eric Y. Wu – Johnson & Johnson 
Thalles Paixão – Oi Group
Christina Zabat-Fran – St John Knits

Thought Leader of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

Kim Rivera – HP Inc

Lifetime Achievement
INDIVIDUAL

David Shapiro – Air Canada 

MANAGED BY
MANAGED BY
IN ASSOCIATION WITH
COCKTAIL SPONSOR