Global Counsel Awards

Shortlist 2016

Competition
INDIVIDUAL

Suzana Fagundes  – ArcelorMittal Brasil
Jae Hwan Lee – Hitachi-LG Data Storage Inc
Robert Lindquist – Panasonic Avionics Corporation
Edward Anderson – Sainsbury’s Supermarkets Ltd

TEAM

Abbott Laboratories
REWE Group
Tencent
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc

Employment
INDIVIDUAL

Bridget van der Bijl – Anglo American plc
Mark Kruger – Ardent Mills
Elena Matsis – Autodesk Inc
Ellen Cheng – Intel Corporation
Juan Daniel Sierra Silgado – Mansarovar Energy Colombia
Rosamund Browne – Rockwell Collins Inc

TEAM

Apple
Fannie Mae
Moody’s Corporation
Nestlé Portugal SA
Tory Burch
Warner Music Group

General Commercial
INDIVIDUAL

Salem Al Darei – Abu Dhabi National Oil Company
Patricia Prince-Taggart – CA Technologies
Nicole Terpins – Estaleiro Atlantico Sul
Ken Won Kim – Novartis
Anthony Levinson – Sun European Partners
Mark Van De Voorde – Victaulic

TEAM

China Reinsurance Group Corporation
Enbridge Inc
Eneva
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc
Levi Strauss & Co
The WhiteWave Foods Company

Intellectual Property
INDIVIDUAL

Diana Steel – AbbVie Inc
Alexander Greenberg – Barclays
Renee Reuter – Enterprise Holdings
Jennifer Sunderland – Mylan
Advan Huang – NIKE Inc
Aida Rendon – Rimsa

TEAM

Burberry Americas
Chocoladefabriken Lindt & Sprüngli AG
Home Box Office Inc
Itaú Unibanco
Procter & Gamble Asia
Yahoo!

Litigation
INDIVIDUAL

Randall Boyce – Foster Farms
Chiara Garofoli – Google
Samuel Romaninsky – Harsco Corporation
Leonardo Correa – Merck
Aaron Danzer – Morgan Stanley
Stacey Dixon – Takeda Pharmaceutical Co Ltd

TEAM

Alibaba Group
ConocoPhillips
GlaxoSmithKline
JBS
Sprint Corporation
Willis Towers Watson

M&A
INDIVIDUAL

Sarah Campbell – AMP
David Pickwoad – Hudson’s Bay Company
Suzanne Sawochka Hooper – Jazz Pharmaceuticals
Patricia Candido – Statkraft
Jasper de Gier – TNT Express
Paul Jolas – US Concrete Inc

TEAM

ABM
Cinépolis de México SA de CV
Distribuidora Internacional de Alimentación SA
Hills Ltd
The Bank of Nova Scotia
Wells Fargo & Co

Regulatory (Financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Maria Célia Seixas – Banco Mizuho do Brasil SA
Deborah Hutton – Citi
Mary O’Leary – Dun & Bradstreet
David Sparks – First Republic Bank
Maxine Verne – SCOR SE
Peter Morgan – The Charles Schwab Corporation

TEAM

China Resources Capital Holdings Ltd
Citizens Financial Group Inc
HSBC Latin America
Kames Capital
PIMCO
TD Bank Group

Regulatory (Non-financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

John Yoo – Baxalta Singapore Pte Ltd
Ana Marti – Medichem SA
Deborah Steiner – RR Donnelley
Jeremy Liebman – ShelfGenie
Kathleen Ham – T-Mobile 
Solange Costa – Vale SA

TEAM

American Airlines Group Inc
Danone – United States
Hughes do Brasil
Johnson & Johnson Medical (Shanghai) Ltd
MultiChoice Africa (Pty) Ltd
Nokia

Compliance Innovator of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

Gaye Montgomery – Altria Group Inc
Jonathan Drimmer – Barrick Gold Corporation
Melinda Friend – Colgate-Palmolive
Raquel Feitosa – Thermo Fisher Scientific
Sophia PK Chan-Yap – Trackmore Ventures

Rising Star
INDIVIDUAL

Fernando Ziziotti – Brookfield Asset Management
David Hirschfield – Galliard Homes Ltd
Nima Masroori – Honeywell (China) Co Ltd
Kathryn Jones – Lupin Pharmaceuticals Inc
Lorne O’Reilly – The Dow Chemical Company

General Counsel of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

R Hewitt Pate – Chevron Corporation
Colleen Batcheler – ConAgra Foods Inc
Allen Waxman – Eisai Inc
Marcus Woo – HTC Corporation
Roberto Paes – Tetra Pak
Markus Diethelm – UBS AG

Lifetime Achievement
INDIVIDUAL

Matthew Mallow – BlackRock Inc

MANAGED BY
MANAGED BY
IN ASSOCIATION WITH
COCKTAIL SPONSOR