Global Counsel Awards

Shortlist 2015

Competition
INDIVIDUAL

Suzanne Wachsstock – American Express Company
Robert Mahnke – eBay Inc
Jim Jeffs – Intel Corporation
Mick Monahan – Mattell Inc
Anny Tubbs – Unilever

TEAM

Daimler AG
Emerson Electric Co
Etihad Airways
The Hershey Company
Virgin Group Ltd

Employment
INDIVIDUAL

Anthony Marcavage – Bon Secours Health System Inc
Andrea Geerken – Bruker
Mike Little – General Dynamics Land Systems
John Hamlin – Marsh & McLennan Companies Inc
Helena Diniz Ribeiro – Universo Online

TEAM

Hewlett-Packard Company
Ingersoll-Rand Company
MB Financial Bank
Pfizer Inc
Sonae

General Commercial
INDIVIDUAL

Stuart Shamis – Costco Wholesale Corporation
Anders Stahlschmidt – Danfoss
Rachel Stern – FactSet Research Systems Inc
Peter Nguyen – GuestLogix Inc
Louise Salmaso – Imerys
Weiwen Wang – International Paper Asia
Kevin Price – Methanex Corporation
Alexander Rosenzweig – Pirelli & C Spa

TEAM

AES Brasil
Allergan Inc
CBRE Global Investors
Element Financial Corporation
Molson Coors Brewing Co
Siemens Financial
Sterling Jewelers Inc
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd

Intellectual Property
INDIVIDUAL

Alistair Scott – Airbus SAS
BJ Watrous – Apple Inc
Thais Hamamoto – Braskem
Jennifer Camacho – Gen9 Inc
Ellie Schwimmer – Live Nation Entertainment Inc
Jonathan Selvasegaram – Microsoft Corporation

TEAM

Alibaba Group
Gilead Sciences Inc
Grupo Televisa SAB
Kate Spade
Motorola Mobility LLC
TomTom NV

Litigation
INDIVIDUAL

Jill Fairbrother – Bank of America Corporation
Seamus Donegan – IAG New Zealand Ltd
Stacey Friedman – JP Morgan Chase & Co
Maryann McMahon – Morgan Stanley
Alex Rogers – Qualcomm Inc
Gabriel Alves da Costa – Shell Brasil Petróleo Ltda

TEAM

Bell Canada Enterprises Inc
Merichem Company
Standard Chartered Bank Korea Ltd
The Toronto Dominion Bank
UBS AG
YPF SA

M&A
INDIVIDUAL

Eliza Anning – Asciano
Daniel Hart – Crocs Inc
Janet Wright – Dell Inc
John Wesley – Halyard Health Inc
Marco Pierettori – Investindustrial
Diego Sassiloto – Kerry Latin America

TEAM

Credit Suisse
Dassault Systèmes SA
Lenovo
Oi SA
Osisko Gold Royalties Ltd
SunEdison

Regulatory (Financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Peter Ng – Australia and New Zealand Banking Group
Roberto Zarour – Itaú BBA
Simon Lorne – Millennium Management LLC
Robert Youngs – Ocean Bank
Elliott Wiseman – Optimal Payments plc
Rajesh Swaminathan – PineBridge Investments

TEAM

Banco Modal
BlackRock Inc
Bupa
Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta
Lending Club
Zurich Insurance Group AG

Regulatory (Non-financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

R Stanton Dodge – DISH Network Corporation
Garry Rice – Duke Energy Corporation
Gary Grabow – Genentech Inc
Ingrid Player – Healthscope Group
Gill Knights – JT Group Ltd
Caio Figueiredo Cavalcante – TBE – Transmissoras Brasileiras de Energia

TEAM

Embraer SA
Health Care Service Corporation
Liquidity Services Inc
Memorial Healthcare System
Telefónica Deutschland
United Airlines
United States Steel Corporation

General Counsel of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

Robert Bostrom – Abercrombie & Fitch Co
Thomas Mansfeld – Hapag-Lloyd AG
Walter Regina – John Deere-Latin America
Michael O’Brien – Omnicom Group Inc
Simon Brookes – Telstra Corporation Ltd
Sofia Tsakos – Yamana Gold Inc

MANAGED BY
MANAGED BY
IN ASSOCIATION WITH
COCKTAIL SPONSOR