Global Counsel Awards

Shortlist 2014

Competition
INDIVIDUAL

Mirko Bibic – Bell Canada
Iliana Martínez – General Motors Company
Trevor D’Cruz – Herbalife International of Singapore Pte Ltd
Emily Roche – Rio Tinto
Christine Neuhoff – St Luke’s Health System Ltd

TEAM

ABB
Google Inc
HEINEKEN International BV
Siemens Ltda
The Coca-Cola Company

Employment
INDIVIDUAL

Hercules de Lacquila Filho – Alcoa Inc
Navdeep Deol – British Airways plc
Natalie Roberts – Fossil Group
Peter Paul Rajoo – Maybank
Alison Burton – Royal Bank of Canada

TEAM

American Traffic Solutions Inc
Atmel Corporation
CSU Cardsystem
Morgan Stanley
Staples Inc

General Commercial
INDIVIDUAL

Deborah Greenberg – Aimia
Jonathan Gelfand – Beachbody LLC
Nick Hornung – Dubai World
Christoph Staber – Hewlett-Packard
Roberto Martini – Jaguar e Land Rover Brasil
Teo Ching Leun – Kerry Group
Derek Acree – Mobile Financial Services
Jay Spitzen – Vocera Communications Inc

TEAM

Brother International Corporation
CBS Studios Inc
Dairy Farmers of America Inc
Embratel
Oriental Brewery Co Ltd
Redexis Gas
SunPower Corporation
Valeant Pharmaceuticals International Inc

Intellectual Property
INDIVIDUAL

Tomos Shillingford – Actavis
Philip Kirkpatrick – Crestron Electronic Inc
Neeraj Bali – Dresser Rand
Jerry Xia – Honeywell
Deirdre Beckett – LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton Inc
James Derry – Nielsen Audio Inc
Luiza Carrera – Souza Cruz SA

TEAM

Cisco Systems Inc
H Lundbeck AS
Hewlett-Packard
Nike Inc
Novartis
The Coca-Cola Company
Toshiba

Litigation
INDIVIDUAL

Tara Glynn – ACC Bank plc
Jeffrey Conrad – Agrium
André Zanatta Fernandes de Castro – Google Brasil
Douglas Besman – Nestle USA Inc
Elizabeth Jones – Spectra Energy Corporation
Daniel Shih – Walmart China

TEAM

AES Brasil
Eisai Inc
Ericsson Inc
IBM India/South Asia
Lexis Nexis
RBS

M&A
INDIVIDUAL

Denise Abel – Bertelsmann SE & Co KGaA
K P Madhan Kumar – GMR Group, India
Scott Goodreau – Hub International Limited
Daniel Carneiro – Inbrands
Heather Grahame – NorthWestern Energy
Zoltan Papp – Tokyo Electron Ltd

TEAM

Bain Capital
Bunzl Distribution USA Inc
Cubist Pharmaceuticals
Mapfre
Raízen
Tesoro Corporation

Regulatory (Financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Nathalie Clark – Canadian Bankers Association
María González-Adalid – Deutsche Bank SAE
Steve Kim – JP Morgan (Asia Pacific) Limited
JoAnn Stonier – MasterCard
Susan Jeffus – MoneyGram International

TEAM

B of I Federal Bank
Barclays Spain
Citi (Asia Pacific)
Itaú BBA
The Carlyle Group

Regulatory (Non-financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

James Min – DHL Americas
Rafael Cox – Empresas CMPC SA
Kevin Vaughan – Exxon Mobil Corporation
Alexander Neumann – Sorin Group
Lauri Newton – TransCanada Corporation
Laure Deron – Veolia Water China

TEAM

Hitachi Data Systems
Medtronic Inc
Pluspetrol
Saudi Arabian Oil Company
Schneider Electric
US Steel Canada

General Counsel of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

George Stansfield – AXA
William Deckelman – Computer Sciences Corporation
Edith Shih – Hutchison Whampoa Limited
Bryan Hall – Liberty Global
David Snively – Monsanto Company
Clovis Torres Jr – Vale SA

MANAGED BY
MANAGED BY
IN ASSOCIATION WITH
COCKTAIL SPONSOR