Global Counsel Awards

Shortlist 2013

Competition
INDIVIDUAL

Silvia Lopes – Linde Gases Ltda
Daniel Weston – Nestlé Espresso SA
Alexander Gigante – Penguin Group (USA) Inc
Robert Griffen – Verizon

TEAM

Anheuser-Busch InBev
Deutsche Bahn AG
Google Inc
Microsoft Korea

Corporate Tax
INDIVIDUAL

Ravi Kiran Mamidanna – Abbott HealthCare Private Ltd
Daniel Méndez Rubio – Banco Santander SA
Jeff Blumenthal – Bank of America
Antonio Reinaldo Rabelo Filho – Telemar Norte Leste SA

TEAM

American International Group
LEGO System A/S
Macsteel International
White Martins Gases Industriais Ltda

Employment
INDIVIDUAL

Michael Aust – Bertelsmann SE & Co KGaA
Chris Meaney – Canada Post Corporation
Judi Colbert – CITGO Petroleum
Megan Belcher – ConAgra Foods Inc
Tammara Lovett – Momentive Performance Materials

TEAM

AT&T
First Data Corporation
GE
Johnson & Johnson do Brasil
UBS AG

General Commercial
INDIVIDUAL

Ross D Vincenti – Clearwire Corporation
Margee Elias – Gogo LLC
Harvey Anderson – Mozilla Corporation
Steven Covey – Navistar
Choo Suit Mae – Sime Darby Berhad
Joanna Krukowska-Korombel – Tauron Polska Energia SA
Alfredo Del Carril – Vestas Wind Systems AS
Martha Boyd – Volvo Construction Equipment North America Inc

TEAM

Aker Solutions
Brightstar
EDF Trading North America
Honeywell International Inc
LinkedIn Corporation
Markit
Mary Kay (China) Cosmetics Co Ltd
Morguard Corporation

Intellectual Property
INDIVIDUAL

Donna Schmitt – Energizer
Martha L Cecil-Few – Hershey Chocolate & Confectionery Corporation
Mayank Vaid – LVMH Fashion Group Pacific Ltd
Sergio Barragan – PepsiCo Inc
Galit Gonen – Teva Europe
Kevin Kramer – Yahoo!

TEAM

Bacardi-Martini
Celgene Corporation
Grupo Televisa SAB
Microsoft Japan
Nintendo of America
Sony Corporation of America, IP Department – East

Litigation
INDIVIDUAL

Donald P Bunnin – Allergan Inc
Yee-Khing Ong – BMW Group Malaysia
Louann Van Der Wiele – Chrysler Group LLC
Catharine C Young – Digital Generation Inc
Peter J Rees – Royal Dutch Shell plc
Luiz Marcelo Fins – Votorantim Industrial

TEAM

Akzo Nobel Inc
Carnival Corporation
Companhia Brasileira de Distribuiçăo
Edison SpA
Ernst & Young LLP
PT Rajawali Corporation

M&A
INDIVIDUAL

Javier San Roman – Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Mina Park – Citi
Marcelo Lucon – Ecorodovias Group
Douglas Currault – Freeport McMoRan Copper & Gold Inc
Jennifer Nelson – Honeywell Aerospace
Michaël Hassan – PSP Investments

TEAM

Cosan SA Indústria e Comércio
Coty Inc
CVC Capital Partners
Illinois Tool Works Inc
McEwen Mining Inc
Siemens AG

Regulatory (Financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Andrew Karp – BMO Financial Group
Ignacio Redondo – CaixaBank SA
John Murphy – JP Morgan Chase Bank NA
Jennifer Mercanti – Manulife Financial
Edward Zabrocki – Morgan Stanley
Debora Ludman – Zurich Financial Services

TEAM

CITIC Securities International Co Ltd
Genworth Financial, Italian branch
Itaú Unibanco
Knight Capital Group Inc
MasterCard Worldwide
Royal Bank of Canada

Regulatory (Non-financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Tim Knutson – Chevron Corporation
Andreas Gunst – Nabucco Gas Pipeline International GmbH
Brent McAnulty – Television New Zealand
Carlos Eduardo Franco – TIM Celular SA
Kate Bowen – US Oncology

TEAM

Alliant Energy
Elizabeth Arden
Enel Green Power SpA
GE Corporate Environmental Programs
StarHub

General Counsel of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

Alejandro Rodríguez Guillen – ABB México SA de CV
Julie Jacobs – AOL Inc
Janice More – HJ Heinz Company
Peter J Beshar – Marsh & McLennan Companies Inc
Richard Thurston – Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd

MANAGED BY
MANAGED BY
IN ASSOCIATION WITH
COCKTAIL SPONSOR