Global Counsel Awards

Shortlist 2011

Competition
INDIVIDUAL

Jorge Fernandez Gonzalez – 3M Iberia
Ana Carolina Dellias – Abbott Laboratorios
Wafi Nazrin Abdul Hamid – Malaysia Airlines System Berhad
Mike Yeh – Microsoft Corporation
Louis A Schapiro – The Estée Lauder Companies Inc

TEAM

American Airlines Inc
Qualcomm Inc
Siemens AG
Telstra
Vodafone New Zealand

Corporate Tax
INDIVIDUAL

Fabio Calpacci Leone – Companhia Brasileira de Distribuiçăo
Mark Hoose – Intel Corporation
Luis Silva – Mota-Engil SGPS
Linda Lee – National Semiconductor Corporation

Employment
INDIVIDUAL

Anna Carolina de Souza Medina – Gafisa SA
Chris Wilhelm – Monumental Life Insurance Company
Oliver Dale – RBS Group
Sheri London – Xerox Corporation

TEAM

AGCO Corporation
Telefónica Germany
The Dow Chemical Company (China)
Warner Music Group Corporation

General Commercial
INDIVIDUAL

Joshua Izenberg – Alion Science and Technology Corporation
Richard Kenny – AstraZeneca
Frederick Wilson – Bacardi USA Inc
Ian Whan Tong – Cayman National Corporation
Mary Batoff – First Uranium Corporation
Wendy Watson – Leggett & Platt Inc
Juan Carlos Andrade – Shell Venezuela
Tanya Murphy – Zurich Financial Services Group

TEAM

Al Salam Bank Bahrain
BHP Billiton
Corporación GEO SAB de CV
Credit Suisse (Hong Kong) Ltd
Ferrero Group
Flagstone Reinsurance Holdings SA
Hitachi America Ltd
Insight Enterprises Inc

Intellectual Property
INDIVIDUAL

Torsten Dilly – BMW Group
Hilda Maria Arango – Compañía Global de Pinturas
J Bruce Schelkopf – Cummins Inc
Claudio Buttitta – Leviton Manufacturing Company Inc
Mark Carstens – Sasol Synfuels International (Pty) Ltd
Deborah Greaves – True Religion Brand Jeans

TEAM

Abercrombie & Fitch Co
Baker Hughes Incorporated
MasterCard
SITA
Taiwan Semiconductors Manufacturing Company Ltd
Verizon

Litigation
INDIVIDUAL

Jeffrey Blum – DISH Network Corporation
Charna Gerstenhaber – Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation
Mary Katherine Brink – Philip Morris International
Mariano Sicardi – Standard Bank Argentina
Ildiko Mehes – Teva Canada Ltd

TEAM

General Reinsurance Corporation
Google Inc
Mylan Inc
SAP AG
XL London Market Ltd

M&A
INDIVIDUAL

Pablo Castilla – Banco Santander
Luciano Dequech – ETH Bioenergia SA
Mark Hounsell – Groupe Aeroplan Inc
Christopher Gaddis – JBS USA Holdings Inc
Joseph Braun – Tyco International Ltd

TEAM

Criteria CaixaCorp SA
Fibria Celulose SA
Kraft Foods Inc
Royal Bank of Canada
Stantec Inc

Regulatory (Financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

José Roberto Salvini – Banco Votorantim SA
Sarah Lee – Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Bevan Richardson – Macquarie Financial Ltd
Richard Chase – RBC Capital Markets
James McCaughey – RBS Group

TEAM

Banco Itaú BBA SA
CIGNA International Expatriate Benefits
Crédit Agricole Corporate and Investment Bank
Gottex Fund Management Holdings Ltd
Rabobank Australia

Regulatory (Non-financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Anneleise Reinhold – Emirates Integrated Telecommunications Company (du)
Mary Simmons – Interconnector (UK) Ltd
Fern Daves – ITT Corporation
Brian Robert Lowry – Monsanto Company
Raul Galdo – Orient-Express Hotels Ltd

TEAM

Cellcom Israel Ltd
Chevron Corporation
Elia System Operator SA
Kinder Morgan
Marriott International Inc

General Counsel of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

Massimo Mantovani – ENI SpA
Marc Firestone – Kraft Foods Inc
Aline de Almada Messias – Samsung Eletrônica da Amazônia Ltda
Joseph Teichman – The Lightstone Group
Peter Horton – Woolworths Ltd

MANAGED BY
MANAGED BY
IN ASSOCIATION WITH
COCKTAIL SPONSOR