Global Counsel Awards

Shortlist 2010

Competition
INDIVIDUAL

Pamela Craven – Avaya Inc
David Stryker – BASF Corporation
Genevieve Kelly – Dole Food Company Inc
Chris Kim – LG Electronics Inc
Gabriel McGann – The Coca-Cola Company

TEAM

Barclays plc
Continental Airlines Inc
DHL Logistics do Brasil Ltda
Lupin Pharmaceuticals Inc
Woolworths Limited

Corporate Tax
INDIVIDUAL

Mark Hoose – Intel Corporation
Dave Bernard – Kimberly-Clark Corporation
Bruno Aragutti Monica – Sociedade Michelin de Participaçőes Indústria e Comércio Ltda
Randell Short – The New York Times Company

TEAM

Bunge Limited
Citigroup Inc
Ford Motor Company
Occidental Petroleum Corporation

Employment
INDIVIDUAL

Eckhard Rautenberg – Air Berlin PLC & Co Luftverkehrs KG
Dale Perdue – Alcoa Inc
Louis Sapirman – Dun & Bradstreet Inc
Ruth Bauman – Fiserv Inc
Barbara Ross – The Bank of New York Mellon

TEAM

BT Hong Kong
Goldman Sachs & Co
La Caixa
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
The Walt Disney Company (Japan) Ltd

General Commercial
INDIVIDUAL

Zhang Nan – AES China
James Grudus – AT&T
Tan Gim Boon – Axiata
Lorraine Shalhoub – Chrysler Canada Inc
Tracey Beck – ConAgra Foods Inc
Marc Bergmann – Gemalto NV
Michelle Warner – Motorola Inc
Peter Doig – Nova Scotia Power Inc

TEAM

Coca-Cola Far East Limited
Etihad Airways
Ford Motor Company
GATX Corporation
Kraft Foods
MetLife
Petrobras Energía SA
Westfield Group

Intellectual Property
INDIVIDUAL

Dolores Moro – BATMark Limited
Theodore Lemberis – Diners Club International Ltd
Phillip Johnson – Johnson & Johnson
Mark Griffin – Overstock.com
Laura Covington – Yahoo! Inc

TEAM

Apple Inc
Marriott International Inc
Pernod Ricard
Qualcomm Inc
Verizon

Litigation
INDIVIDUAL

Paul Liebenson – ArcelorMittal USA
Joseph F. Speelman – LyondellBasell Industries
Robert Lonergan – Rohm and Haas Company
Romeu Amaral – Sadia SA
Antonino Cusimano – Telecom Italia

TEAM

Biogen Idec Inc
Československá obchodní banka as
JPMorgan Chase & Co
Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company
sanofi-aventis US

M&A
INDIVIDUAL

Leslie O’Donoghue – Agrium Inc
David Thomas – Goldman Sachs & Co
Luis Miguel Briola – Grupo Bimbo SAB de CV
Brady Mickelsen – Oracle Corporation
Haydn Main – Renaissance Capital

TEAM

Google
Public Sector Pension Investment Board
Qatar Investment Authority
Siemens AG
Warner Chilcott

Regulatory (Financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Ana Pina Cabral – Banco Comercial Português SA
Robyn Collver – Canadian Tire Corporation Limited
Emily Canelo – Endurance Reinsurance Corporation of America
Carla Porter – Renaissance Technologies LLC
Emily Jelich – Royal Bank of Canada

TEAM

Citibank Canada
Deutsche Bank (Portugal) SA
J.P. Morgan Grupo Financiero SA de CV
Strategic Value Partners LLC
The Bank of New York Mellon

Regulatory (Non-financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Pedro Aylwin – BHP Billiton
Zygmunt Jablonski – Domtar Inc
Rafael Piqueras Bautista – Enagás SA
Fernando José Cabrera García – Grupo Iusacell SAB de CV
Chris Leslie – Hitachi Data Systems

TEAM

American Airlines
China Southern Airlines Company Limited
Exxon Mobil Corporation
Telecom New Zealand Ltd
Virgin Media

General Counsel of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

Jennifer Vogel – Continental Airlines Inc
Pierre Cardin – EADS North America Inc
Gary DeWaal – Newedge Group
Ivan Masliaev – OAO Lukoil
Brian Cabrera – Synopsys Inc

MANAGED BY
MANAGED BY
IN ASSOCIATION WITH
COCKTAIL SPONSOR