Global Counsel Awards

Shortlist 2009

Competition
INDIVIDUAL

João de Aquino Rotta – General Motors do Brasil Ltda
Dana Wagner – Google Inc
Cora Zapico – Iberia LAE, SA
Carl Munson – MasterCard International Inc
John Thorne – Verizon Communications Inc

TEAM

Advanced Micro Devices Inc
General Electric
London Stock Exchange
QUALCOMM Inc
UAL Corporation

Corporate Tax
INDIVIDUAL

Florencia Misrahi – Cargill Inc
Ben-Schoeman Geldenhuys – KPMG Services (Pty) Lt
David Anderson – Macquarie Capital Funds Limited
Antônio Reinaldo Rabelo Filho – Telemar Norte Leste SA
Darren Pratt – The Black & Decker Corporation

TEAM

AP Møller – Mærsk A/S
BHP Billiton
Citigroup Inc
Eaton Corporation
Votorantim Group

General Commercial
INDIVIDUAL

Alejandro Moreno – Access Industries Inc
Frans Mol – Bunge Europe
Ela Bochenek – CR Bard In
Joseph Longo – Deutsche Bank AG
Michael Donaldson– EOG Resources Inc
Larry Boyd – Ingram Micro Inc
Richard Wingate – LG Electronics USA Inc
Herbert Friedman – Victorinox Swiss Army Inc

TEAM

Arthur J Gallagher & Co
Dubai International Capital
Mirant Corporation
Ontario Teachers’ Pension Plan Board
Premier Oil plc
Procter & Gamble do Brasil
UBS AG, Tokyo Branch
Wood Group Management Services Inc

Intellectual Property
INDIVIDUAL

Dana Brown Northcott – Amazon.com Inc
Tom LaPerle – Apple Inc
Lawrence Welch – Eli Lilly and Company
Irena Bednarich – Hewlett-Packard EMEA
Krishna Pathiyal – Research In Motion Ltd

TEAM

Intel Corporation
Leviton Manufacturing Co Inc
Microsoft Corporation
Orange
Pfizer Inc

Litigation
INDIVIDUAL

Karl Hennessee – Airbus SAS
Mark Larson – Honeywell Aerospace
David Kultgen – Saudi Aramco
Matthew Biben – The Bank of New York Mellon
Brian Chevlin – Unilever Inc

TEAM

Astellas US LLC
Daimler AG – Product Litigation
Exxon Mobil Corporation
Google Inc
Société Générale (SG Americas)

M&A
INDIVIDUAL

Ifran Nadeem – Abu Dhabi National Energy Company
Sheila Murray – CI Financial Corporation
Roberto A Nogueira de Pary – Coca-Cola Indústrias Ltda
Simon Cresswell – Goldman Sachs Internationa
Robert Friedman – The Blackstone Group

TEAM

Caterpillar Inc
Dubai World
E.ON AG
Procter & Gamble
Thomson Reuters

Regulatory (Financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Andre Sotnik – Banco Itaú SA
Liliane Corzo – Capital Research and Management Company
Olga Garcia Gonzalez – Santander
Royanne Doi – State Street Corporation
David Goldstein – Transamerica Life Insurance Company

TEAM

Aozora Bank
Banco de Chile
International Swaps and Derivatives Association
SCOR Reinsurance Company
State Farm Insurance Companies

Regulatory (Non-financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Brian Rankin – Comcast Corporation
Eulália Moura – Icatu Hartford Group
Jukka-Pekka Joensuu – Cinia Group
Kristine Delkus – TransCanada
Carl DeLuca – Vale Inco Ltd

TEAM

Energy East Corporation
Genesis Power Ltd
MetroGas SA
Sempra Energy
T-Mobile Czech Republic as

General Counsel of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

Martine Turcotte – BCE Inc
Pascal Duclos – Dufry Group
Charles W Matthews Jr – Exxon Mobil Corporation
Jeff Pash – National Football League
Hans Peter Frick – Nestlé SA

MANAGED BY
MANAGED BY
IN ASSOCIATION WITH
COCKTAIL SPONSOR