Global Counsel Awards

Shortlist 2008

Competition
INDIVIDUAL

Robert van Schoonenberg – Avery Dennison Corporation
Haydn Hillestad – BHP Billiton
João de Aquino Rotta – General Motors do Brasil Ltda
Petri Kuoppamäki – Nokia Corporation
Nicole Seligman – Sony Corporation

TEAM

American Express Company
Companhia Vale do Rio Doce
Microsoft Corporation
Royal Dutch Shell plc
Time Warner Inc

Employment
INDIVIDUAL

Marc Bernstein – American International Group Inc
Kristin Brooks – Equifax Inc
Alan Wilmit – Goldman Sachs & Co
Courtney Paine-Snider – L-3 Vertex Aerospace LLC
Philipp Klarmann – SAP AG

TEAM

General Electric Company
Goldman Sachs International
Hartford Life Insurance Company
Symantec Corporation
 

General Commercial
INDIVIDUAL

Gregory Doody – Calpine Corporation
Kevin McDonald – Cooper Industries Ltd
Brian Levey – eBay Inc
Kamran Bajwa – EFG-Hermes Holding (SAE)
Josiane Ronconi – General Electric Company
Dominique Golsong – Goodyear Dunlop Tires Europe BV
Veronica Lai – StarHub Ltd
Edward Weiss – Time Warner Inc

TEAM

Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec
Cemex
Delphi Corporation
El Paso Corporation
Grupo Carrefour España
Koch Industries Inc
Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
Siemens Canada Ltd

Intellectual Property
INDIVIDUAL

Noreen Johnson – Medtronic Inc
Judy Jarecki-Black – Merial Limited
Louis Dubé – Rio Tinto Alcan
Gonzalo Ruiz – The Coca-Cola Company
Katrina Burchell – Unilever

TEAM

Abercrombie & Fitch
Beiersdorf AG
Glacéau
Levi Strauss & Co
Verizon Communications Inc

Litigation
INDIVIDUAL

David Onorato – Bank of America
Charles Gerber – Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce
Pierre Gentin – Credit Suisse Group
Richard Wallis – Microsoft Corporation
Stephen Pearson – RBS Group

TEAM

Marsh & McLennan Companies Inc
MasterCard Worldwide
Philip Morris International Management SA
RBC Financial Group
Telstra Corporation

Regulatory (Financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Esta Stecher – Goldman Sachs & Co
Lehman Brothers Inc
David Allgood – RBC Financial Group
Deborah Alexander – The Bank of Nova Scotia
UBS AG

TEAM

Banco Itaú SA
Credit Suisse Group
Deutsche Bank AG
General Re Corporation
Morgan Stanley

Regulatory (Non-financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Jason Doughty – ConocoPhillips
Thomas Newton Bolling – Continental Airlines Inc
Dirk Tirez – La Poste Belge – De Belgische Post
Will Irving – Telstra Corporation
William Barr – Verizon Communications Inc

TEAM

Arch Chemicals Inc
Iberdrola Renewables SA
Kraft Foods Inc
The Walt Disney Company
YPF SA

Pro Bono
INDIVIDUAL

Bank of America
BP plc
Caterpillar Inc
Wyeth

Best Training Programme
INDIVIDUAL

Anheuser-Busch Companies Inc
Cemex
Eli Lilly and Company
Mercedes-Benz UK Ltd

General Counsel of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

Carol Hui – Amey plc
James Buda – Caterpillar Inc
David Leitch – Ford Motor Company
Rio Tinto Alcan
Steven Glick – Thomson SA

MANAGED BY
MANAGED BY
IN ASSOCIATION WITH
COCKTAIL SPONSOR