Global Counsel Awards

Shortlist 2007

Competition
INDIVIDUAL

Adrian Morris – Centrica plc
Barbara Caplan – Hewlett-Packard Company
Jane Stolberger – HSBC Holdings plc
Tomoko Koide – Sumitomo Heavy Industries, Ltd
Brian Henry – The Coca-Cola Company

TEAM

Companhia Vale do Rio Doce
Endesa SA
Microsoft Corporation
Qantas Airways Limited
Xstrata Plc

Employment
INDIVIDUAL

Dresdner Kleinwort
David De Kruijk – General Electric Company
Charles Coleman – Raytheon Company
David Miller – Rogers Communications Inc
Stefanie Straub – Wrigley GmbH

TEAM

First Data Corporation
General Electric Company
SAP AG
Siemens Corporation
Telstra Corporation Limited

General Commercial
INDIVIDUAL

Janet Stuijt – ABN AMRO Bank NV
Therese Groff – BAX Global
Anne Nielsen – Bristol-Myers Squibb Srl
Arne Wittig – Deutsche Bank AG
Scot Silverglate – First Data International
Karen Linney – JPMorgan
Marc Silver – Suez LNG NA
François Ramsay – Yellow Pages Group

TEAM

American Eagle Outfitters, Inc
British American Tobacco plc
Gamesa Corporación Tecnológica
Goldman Sachs & Co
Morgan Stanley
National Australia Bank Limited
The Procter & Gamble Company
Shell Companies

Intellectual Property
INDIVIDUAL

Mallun Yen – Cisco Systems, Inc
Paul Coletti – Johnson & Johnson
Russell Pangborn – Microsoft Corporation
Jay Deshmukh – Ranbaxy Laboratories Limited
Richard Heath – Unilever

TEAM

Apple Inc
Diageo plc
Mars, Incorporated
Nokia Corporation
Pfizer Inc

Litigation
INDIVIDUAL

Anne Schenkenberger – ConocoPhillips Company
Tom Keevil – Gallaher Group Plc
Mark Larson – Honeywell Aerospace
Jonathan Eisenberg – Merrill Lynch & Co, Inc
Jean Pierre Audoin – Total SA

TEAM

BP plc
Cisco Systems
Duke Energy Corporation
IBM Corporation
Intel Corporation

Regulatory (Financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Michael Hains – ABN AMRO Holding NV
Michael Helfer – Citigroup Inc
Kevin Genirs – Lehman Brothers Holdings Inc
Sean McGovern – Lloyd’s of London
Louis Citron – New Enterprise Associates

TEAM

Barclays Bank PLC
General Re Corporation
HSBC Bank Canada
Nikko Citigroup Limited
Union Bank of California NA

Regulatory (Non-financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Wayne Watts – AT&T Inc
COLT Telecom España SAU
Douglas Anderson – MidAmerican Energy Holdings Company
Bruce Taten – Nabors Industries Inc
Sterling Koch – TransAlta Energy Corporation

TEAM

BHP Billiton
Mattel, Inc
Hoffmann-La Roche Inc
Telstra Corporation Limited
The Timberland Company

Best Training Programme
INDIVIDUAL

Barclays Bank PLC
BP plc
Companhia Vale do Rio Doce
Nokia Corporation
Tenaris

General Counsel of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

Adolfo Millan – Alimentos Heinz CA
Daniel Desjardins – Bombardier Inc
Daniel Baker – Honda (UK)
Stuart Guthrie-Brown – Mars UK
Edward Nekritz – ProLogis

MANAGED BY
MANAGED BY
IN ASSOCIATION WITH
COCKTAIL SPONSOR