European Counsel Awards

Shortlist 2016

Competition
INDIVIDUAL

Hendrik Bourgeois – General Electric
Edward Anderson – Sainsbury’s Supermarkets Ltd
Georg Schmittmann – METRO AG
Carlos Figueiredo – Unilever

TEAM

Airbus Group
Intesa Sanpaolo 
LafargeHolcim
REWE Group

Employment
INDIVIDUAL

Lorna Gibb – easyJet
Joanna Patterson – Expedia
Wanda van Engelen – Greif Inc
Rosamund Browne – Rockwell Collins Inc

TEAM

Cargill plc
Nestlé Portugal SA
Novelis Inc
Virgin Atlantic Airways Ltd

General Commercial
INDIVIDUAL

Bart Gombert – Bain Capital Ltd
Marleen Haye – Buongiorno
Anthony Levinson – Sun European Partners
Jakob Skram-Jensen – Semler Gruppen A/S
Stephan Bühler – SGL Carbon SE

TEAM

Allied Irish Banks
Levi Strauss & Co
Marks & Spencer plc
SuperGroup plc
The Weir Group plc

Intellectual Property
INDIVIDUAL

Julie Alden – British Broadcasting Corporation
Jennifer Sunderland – Mylan
Shailendra Bhumralkar – Naspers Group
Jan Vidjeskog – Philip Morris International

TEAM

Chocoladefabriken Lindt & Sprüngli AG 
Longchamp Paris
SICPA
Swarovski

Litigation
INDIVIDUAL

Jason Monahan – General Dynamics European Land Systems
Chiara Garofoli – Google
Christopher Galyer – Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group plc
Keir Ashton – Louis Dreyfus Commodities

TEAM

Bombardier Transportation
Caixabank SA
Enel SpA
Willis Towers Watson

M&A
INDIVIDUAL

Kimberley Whitaker – Aurelius Investments Ltd
Thomas Rabant – Groupe Limagrain Holding
Isabela Pérez Nivela – Coca-Cola Iberian Partners
Jasper de Gier – TNT Express

TEAM

Distribuidora Internacional de Alimentación SA
GKN plc
Orange SA
Sky Deutschland AG

Regulatory (Financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Deborah Hutton – Citi
Pierre Minor – Crédit Agricole SA
Irene Eckart – Sberbank Europe AG
Markus Boller – SIX Group Ltd

TEAM

Credit Suisse
Kames Capital
MetLife
TSB Bank plc

Regulatory (Non-financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Ricardo Prieto – BT España
Andreas Blaue – Constantin Medien AG
Ann Vandenbroucke – Inmarsat plc
Ana Marti – Medichem SA

TEAM

EBU/Eurovision
Nokia
Repsol Portuguesa SA
Trans Adriatic Pipeline AG

General Counsel of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

Laurence Gourley – Aer Lingus Group plc
Piergiuseppe Biandrino – Edison SpA
Markus Diethelm – UBS AG
Antonella Andrioli – Valentino Fashion Group SpA
Richard Shoylekov – Wolseley plc

Compliance Innovator of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

Melinda Friend – Colgate-Palmolive

Rising Star
INDIVIDUAL

David Hirschfield – Galliard Homes Ltd

MANAGED BY
MANAGED BY
IN ASSOCIATION WITH
COCKTAIL SPONSOR