European Counsel Awards

Shortlist 2014

Competition
INDIVIDUAL

Suzanne Smith – Actavis
Emily Roche – Rio Tinto
Yves Leclercq – TOTAL SA
Taru Uotila – VR Group

TEAM

HEINEKEN International BV
Intesa Sanpaolo SpA
Philips International BV
Royal Dutch Shell plc

Employment
INDIVIDUAL

Stephanie Brewer – American Express Services Europe Limited
Navdeep Deol – British Airways plc
Rebecca Priestley – Lloyds Banking Group plc
Moises Ramirez – Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd

General Commercial
INDIVIDUAL

Maria Pernas – Atos
Fabio Missori – H3G SpA
Christoph Staber – Hewlett-Packard
Silvia De Hoyos – Johnson & Johnson
Selina Emeny – Live Nation

TEAM

Esprit
Redexis Gas
Soitec
Unilever Italy
Zurich

Intellectual Property
INDIVIDUAL

Tomos Shillingford – Actavis
Christina Petersson – Ericsson
Bjorn Norberg – H&M Hennes & Mauritz AB
Nicholas Studler – Lindt
Caroline Delaney – Penguin Books Ltd

TEAM

Camper
H Lundbeck AS
Polar Corporation
Reckitt Benckiser Group plc – Global Patent Department
Unify GmbH & Co KG

Litigation
INDIVIDUAL

Tara Glynn – ACC Bank plc
Richard Harrison – Alcatel-Lucent Submarine Networks Ltd
Caroline Sitbon – GlaxoSmithKline

TEAM

British American Tobacco plc
Hewlett-Packard
RBS
UBS AG

M&A
INDIVIDUAL

Amy Werner – AOL UK
Denise Abel – Bertelsmann SE & Co KGaA
Marco Reggiani – Snam SpA
Matt Wilson – Telefonica Digital
Caroline Withers – Virgin Media

TEAM

Barclays
Coller Capital
Mapfre
Nordea Bank
Terra Firma Capital Partners Ltd

Regulatory (Financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Alastair Watt – Cigna
María González-Adalid – Deutsche Bank SAE
Colin Blackmore – LaSalle Investment Management
Ulf Klebeck – Vontobel

TEAM

AIG Europe Limited – Italy branch
Barclays Spain
Sparebanken Midt-Norge
Wüstenrot & Württembergische AG

Regulatory (Non-financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Jose Luis del Valle Pérez – ACS Actividades de Construcción y Servicios SA
Robin Saphra – Colt Group
Carmen Di Marino – Dompé
Alexander Neumann – Sorin Group

TEAM

GTECH SpA
Hitachi Data Systems
RWE Polska SA
Vodafone Romania

General Counsel of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

George Stansfield – AXA
Richard Tapp – Carillion plc
Sinead Martin – Random House Group Ltd
Deirdre Dempsey – Temenos Headquarters SA

MANAGED BY
MANAGED BY
IN ASSOCIATION WITH
COCKTAIL SPONSOR