European Counsel Awards

Shortlist 2013

Competition
INDIVIDUAL

Anne-Sophie Bodin – Areva SA
Alvaro Ramos – Cisco Systems Inc
Daniel Weston – Nestlé Nespresso SA
Kathleen Dierckx – Solvay SA

TEAM

Deutsche Bahn AG
Procter & Gamble
SAS AB
Tesco plc

Corporate Tax
INDIVIDUAL

Daniel Méndez – Banco Santander SA
Sébastien Peries – Danone
Oxana Kovaleva – Gazprom neft
Monica Cavallini – Piaggio

Employment
INDIVIDUAL

Michael Aust – Bertelsmann SE & Co KGaA
Luca Del Soldato – Egidio Galbani SpA
Gerhard Erschnig – Flughafen Wien AG
Markus Bonke – Imperial Tobacco Group

General Commercial
INDIVIDUAL

Susana Alonso – E.ON España
Michael Rummer – EnBW Systeme Infrastruktur Support GmbH
Michele Catanzaro – Etrion Italia srl
Felix Müller-Mürnseer – Gigaset AG
Savino Casamassima – Santander Consumer Bank
Joanna Krukowska-Korombel – Tauron Polska Energia SA

TEAM

Aker Solutions
CA Technologies Inc
Linde AG
McDonald’s Restaurants Limited
Standard Life plc
United Drug plc

Intellectual Property
INDIVIDUAL

Stuart Lockyear – Burberry
Xavier Ragot – Christian Louboutin SA
Klaus Weyand – Daimler AG
Nathalie Luis – L’Oréal Group
Galit Gonen – Teva Europe

TEAM

Bacardi-Martini
International Brand Management Ltd
Merck Sharp & Dohme Ltd
Red Bull GmbH
The British Broadcasting Corporation

Litigation
INDIVIDUAL

Alexander Schall – BAWAG PSK
Chiara Garofoli – Google
Jo Marks – Oxford University Press
Peter Rees – Royal Dutch Shell plc
Christine Guerrier – Thales Group

TEAM

Air Berlin PLC & Co Luftverkehrs KG
AXA Investment Managers
Bombardier Transportation GmbH
Carillion plc
Edison SpA

M&A
INDIVIDUAL

Jacob Wahlberg – Assa Abloy AB (publ)
Javier San Roman – Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Lorenzo Di Gioacchino – F2i SGR SpA
James Birch – Travelex Holdings Limited

TEAM

CVC Capital Partners
Dr Ing hc F Porsche AG
Robert Bosch GmbH
Sberbank of Russia

Regulatory (Financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Ignacio Redondo – CaixaBank SA
Klaus Schweda – ING-DiBa Direktbank Austria
Kevin Doherty – Macquarie Bank Ltd
Anastasia Klimova – VTB Bank

TEAM

Deutsche Bank SAE
Genworth Financial, Italian branch
Südtiroler Sparkasse
Ukrsibbank – BNP Paribas Group

Regulatory (Non-financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

José Julio Figueroa – Acciona Energía
Margherita Bianchini – Assonime
Andreas Gunst – Nabucco International Gas Pipeline GmbH
Ticiana Kobel – SR Technics

General Counsel
INDIVIDUAL

Björn Carsten Frenzel – Aurubis AG
Rupert Bondy – BP plc
Beatriz Martínez-Falero García – Grupo Mahou-San Miguel
Janice More – HJ Heinz Company
Stephen Polakoff – Integra Group

MANAGED BY
MANAGED BY
IN ASSOCIATION WITH
COCKTAIL SPONSOR