European Counsel Awards

Shortlist 2009

Competition
INDIVIDUAL

Anne van Ysendyck – ArcelorMittal
Lise Lotte – LangstonArla Foods amba
David Berry – Diageo
Kim Juengst – Ford of Europe
Cora Zapico – Iberia LAE, SA

TEAM

BASF SE
General Electric
London Stock Exchange plc
Royal Dutch Shell plc
The Dow Chemical Company

Corporate Tax
INDIVIDUAL

Robert Ayres – EMC Europe Ltd
Nikolai Dubik – OAO Gazprom
Pierre Darmon – L’Oréal<
David Anderson – Macquarie Capital Funds Limited
Filippo Annibaldi – Wind Telecomunicazioni SpA

TEAM

AP Møller – Mærsk A/S
Julius Baer Group
Santander
TDC A/S
Union Fenosa SA

General Commercial
INDIVIDUAL

Elaine Hutton – Apple Retail UK Limited
Frans Mol – Bunge Europe
Michael Waller – Delhaize Group
Kavita Singh – Drax Power Limited
Ian Leedham – National Grid plc
Tim Rayner – Rolls-Royce plc
Julian Homerstone – Virgin Atlantic Airways Limited
Ian Houghton – WH Smith plc

TEAM

Bombardier Inc
Canon Europe Ltd
Deutsche Bank AG
Eurostar Group Limited
Goodyear Dunlop Tires Germany GmbH
Novabase
Premier Oil plc
Siemens AG

Intellectual Property
INDIVIDUAL

Jérôme Buscail – Groupe Danone
Irena Bednarich – Hewlett-Packard EMEA
Jose Monteiro – L’Oréal
Eve Marie Wilmann – Pernod Ricard SA
Frederick Mostert – Richemont International Ltd

TEAM

Adidas Group
BATMark Limited
GlaxoSmithKline
LVMH Fashion Group
Orange

Litigation
INDIVIDUAL

Karl Hennessee – Airbus SAS
Roger Williams – Fujitsu Services Limited
Will Bloomer – Heath Lambert Group
Michael Fontaine – MAN AG
Peter Herbel – Total SA

TEAM

Daimler AG – Product Litigation
Groupe Danone
RBS Group
Royal & SunAlliance Insurance plc
Siemens AG

M&A
INDIVIDUAL

Doris Speer – Alstom
Beat Kraehenmann – F Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd
Mark Horncastle – GE Capital
Simon Cresswell – Goldman Sachs International
Matt Foss – Moody’s Investors Service Limited

TEAM

Anheuser-Busch InBev NA/SV
Deutsche Post
E.ON AG
Enel SpA
Gamesa

Regulatory (Financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Erik Sevaldsen – Danske Bank A/S
Thierry Samin – Société Générale
Igor Marmalidi – ZAO Citibank

TEAM

Barclays Capital
InterContinentalExchange
International Swaps and Derivatives Association

Regulatory (Non-financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Gordon Moir – BT Retail
Massimo Mantovani – ENI SpA
Konstantinos Ploumbis – Hellenic Telecommunications Organization
Jukka-Pekka Joensuu – Cinia Group
Mikael Grape – Tele2 AB

TEAM

Canal de Isabel II
Jerónimo Martins, SGPS, SA
Post Danmark A/S
T-Mobile Czech Republic as
Vodafone

General Counsel of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

Peter Kleinschmidt – EADS NV
Pascal Duclos – Dufry Group
Robert Gulla – LUKOIL INTERNATIONAL GmbH
Ian FitzSimons – Pernod Ricard SA
Hans von der Linde – Royal Dutch Shell plc

MANAGED BY
MANAGED BY
IN ASSOCIATION WITH
COCKTAIL SPONSOR