European Counsel Awards

Shortlist 2008

Competition
INDIVIDUAL

Maria Da Cunha – British Airways plc
Marie-Pierre Lorieux – EDF Group
Jean-Yves Art – Microsoft Corporation
Petri Kuoppamäki – Nokia Corporation
Paul Lugard – Royal Philips Electronics

TEAM

ExxonMobil Mediterranea srl
General Electric
Royal Dutch Shell plc
Total France
Vodafone AG

Employment
INDIVIDUAL

Michael Aust – Bertelsmann AG
Frank Ischner – Porsche AG
João Pedro Guimarães – Portugal Telecom
Philipp Klarmann – SAP AG
Heinrich Reiter – Siemens AG

TEAM

Amgen Inc
Capgemini Nederland
Citi
Deutsche Bahn AG
Goldman Sachs International

General Commercial
INDIVIDUAL

Pascal Duclos – Dufry Group
Dominique Golsong – Goodyear Dunlop Tires Europe BV
Claire Chapman – Inchcape plc
Iain Larkins – Mercedes-Benz UK Ltd
Maria Hernandez – Tyco International
Manfred Döss – RWE Aktiengesellschaft
Stefanie Straub – Wrigley GmbH
Pierre Landy – Yahoo!

TEAM

Air Liquide
Experian
Grupo Carrefour España
Philip Morris Benelux BVBA
Premier Oil plc
Sodexo
Sony Ericsson Mobile Communications AB
Swiss Reinsurance Company

Intellectual Property
INDIVIDUAL

Gill Smith – Dyson Technology Limited
Nikki Bullock – Harley-Davidson Europe
Koenraad Wuyts – KPN
Jean-Pierre Maeder – Nestlé SA
Katrina Burchell – Unilever

TEAM

Adidas Group
Beiersdorf AG
BP plc
Deutsche Telekom
Sanofi-Aventis

Litigation
INDIVIDUAL

Karl Hennessee – Airbus SAS
Frank Fischer – E.ON AG
Stephen Kirby – Royal & SunAlliance Insurance plc
Stephen Pearson – RBS Group
Paul Hobeck – Siemens AG

TEAM

Endesa SA
F Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd
JPMorgan Chase & Co
Philip Morris International Management SA
RTE – Radio Telefis Eireann

Regulatory (Financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Jonathan Hughes – Barclays Capital
Andreas Wiemer – Deutsche Bank AG
Randal Barker – Resolution plc
Philip Reed – Threadneedle Asset Management Ltd
UBS AG

TEAM

Citi
Morgan Stanley
NYSE Euronext
Rabobank International
SCOR SE

Regulatory (Non-financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Henk Scheffer – ArcelorMittal
Dirk Tirez – La Poste Belge – De Belgische Post
Jean-Michel Counillon – Société Télévision Française 1
Jakub Chytil – Telefonica O2 Czech Republic, as
Stefan Johansson – TeliaSonera AB

TEAM

COLT Telecom Group
Diageo plc
Iberdrola Renewables SA
Royal Philips Electronics
Sky Italia srl

General Counsel of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

Frank Dassler – Adidas Group
Carol Hui – Amey plc
Soren Lundsberg-Nielsen – G4S plc
Philippe Legrez – Michelin
Tatjana May – Shire Pharmaceuticals Group plc

MANAGED BY
MANAGED BY
IN ASSOCIATION WITH
COCKTAIL SPONSOR