Asia-Pacific Counsel Awards

Shortlist 2015

Competition
INDIVIDUAL

Hyun Namkung – Halla Group
Jim Jeffs – Intel Corporation
Calvin Park – Qualcomm Inc
Zhongfang Li – Samsung Electronics

General Commercial
INDIVIDUAL

Leslie Zhang – China National Offshore Oil Corporation
Weiwen Wang – International Paper Asia
James Bidlake – Morgan Stanley
Andrew Olson – Prada Asia-Pacific
Srechko Kontelj – Specsavers Optical Group

TEAM

Axiata Group Berhad
Ralph Lauren
SMRT Corporation Ltd
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd
Wesfarmers Ltd

Intellectual Property
INDIVIDUAL

Jupiter Kong – ASM Pacific Technology Ltd
Yan Zhang – IBM
Iris Chao – Johnson & Johnson
Jonathan Selvasegaram – Microsoft Corporation
Amber Sun – Qoros Automotive Co Ltd
Liu Miao – Sony China

TEAM

Alibaba Group
BDO Unibank Inc
Burberry
LG Electronics
MediaTek Inc
Samsung Electronics

Litigation
INDIVIDUAL

Kee Hwee Tan – Amec Foster Wheeler plc
Michael Lai – EMAS
Seamus Donegan – IAG New Zealand Ltd
Tim Eyre – Noble Group

TEAM

Keppel Offshore & Marine Ltd
Royal Dutch Shell plc
Sembcorp Marine Ltd
Standard Chartered Bank Korea Ltd

M&A
INDIVIDUAL

Carlos Estrada – Adecco Asia
Ashok Gupta – Aditya Birla Group
Eliza Anning – Asciano
Catherine Yeo – Fraser and Neave Ltd
Scott Weenink – Ooredoo Asia

TEAM

Credit Suisse
Intel Corporation
KKR & Co LP
NTT DOCOMO Inc
SATS Ltd

Regulatory (Financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Peter Ng – Australia and New Zealand Banking Group
Ben Chan – CCB International Holdings Ltd
Chang Weon Rhee – Citibank Korea Inc
Karen Ip – Goldman Sachs
Vita Liu – HSBC Bank Taiwan Ltd

Regulatory (Non-financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Regina Walker – AGL Energy Ltd
Sarah Turner – EBOS Group Ltd
Kate Lee – Google Korea
Ingrid Player – Healthscope Group

General Counsel of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

Amir Faezal bin Zakaria – AirAsia
Ojoon Kwon – LG Electronics
Gill Meller – MTR Corporation Ltd
Simon Brookes – Telstra Corporation Ltd
Debolina Partap – Wockhardt Ltd

MANAGED BY
MANAGED BY
IN ASSOCIATION WITH
COCKTAIL SPONSOR