Latin American Counsel Awards

Shortlist 2012

Competition
INDIVIDUAL

Patrisia Reyes – Adidas Group
Rodrigo Recart – LBR – Lácteos Brasil SA
José Luque Díaz – Panasonic Latin America SA
Daniela Borges – Schneider Electric
Marcelo Mejias – Tim Celular SA

Corporate Tax
INDIVIDUAL

Maria Farrapeira – AB Mauri Hispanoamerica SA
José Miguel Arellano – Avon Cosmetics S de RL de CV
Luiz Heitor Mayer – Colgate-Palmolive Brasil
Julia Torreblanca – Sociedad Minera Cerro Verde SAA
Leonidas Borio – White Martins Gases Industriais

Employment
INDIVIDUAL

Virginia Cordeiro – Aerolíneas Argentinas SA
Wagner Barroso de Oliveira – Globo Comunicação e Participações SA
Gonzalo Ruiz Díaz – Manpower
Alirio Uribe García – Mecánicos Asociados SA
Paula Bichuete – T4F – Time for Fun

General Commercial
INDIVIDUAL

Alexandre Castello da Costa – CPM Braxis CapGemini
Patricia Argibay – Empresas Polar
Carlos Mignaquy – Ford Argentina SA
Maria Paula Jaramillo – Hocol SA
Paulo Pinotti – Mastercard Brasil
Claudia Pitta Pinheiro – Raízen
Luciano Hurtado – Saint Gobain Argentina SA
José Luis Rodríguezmacedo – Wal-Mart de México y Centroamérica

TEAM

Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc
Bunge Brasil
Cargill do Brasil
Citibank Latin America
Industrias La Constancia
Philips Mexicana SA de CV
TAM Linhas Aéreas SA
The Coca-Cola Company (Mexico)

Intellectual Property
INDIVIDUAL

Gustavo Pugliesi – Bombril SA
Talitha Chaves – Braskem SA
Cristobal Mariscal – Casa Cuervo SA de CV
Carlen Sanchez – Empresas Polar
Esteban Cordoba – Postobón SA

Litigation
INDIVIDUAL

Rafael Dantas – Bayer SA
Sandra Gebara – Companhia Brasileira de Distribuição
Fernanda Meira – Duke Energy Brasil
Marcia Freitas – HSBC
Lucilene Prado – Natura Cosméticos SA
Leonardo Etchepare – YPF SA

M&A
INDIVIDUAL

Jonathan Bisgaier – Banco BTG Pactual SA
Maria Beatriz Martinez Alves – Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional
Fernando Rosen – Grupo Agrium Inc
Thiago Bonini – MIH Latin America
Lidia Aizpurua – Multibank Inc
Tomas Allende – The Rohatyn Group

TEAM

Ambev
Enfoca Inversiones
Grupo Bimbo
Hypermarcas SA
Marfrig Alimentos SA

Regulatory (financial services)
INDIVIDUAL

Jaime Linares – Aon Colombia SA
Gonzalo Muñoz – Banco BBVA
Nelson Rojas – Banco de Chile
Louangela Bianchini – Citibank Brazil
Guillermo Rocha – Navix de Mexico SA de CV SOFOM ENR

TEAM

BAC Credomatic
Banco de Crédito del Perú
Ixe Banco SA
Mercantil Servicios Financieros
XP Investimentos

Regulatory (non-financial services)
INDIVIDUAL

Edmundo Olivares Dufóo – AeroMexico
Ricardo Garcia de Quevedo – Alestra S de RL de CV
Gonzalo Yelpo – Asociación Latinoamericana de Transporte Aéreo (ALTA)
Amadeo Arrarte – Gas Natural de Lima y Callao SA
Alejandro Lorusso – Procter & Gamble
Luiz Eduardo Bittencourt Freitas – Renova Energia SA

TEAM

Câmara de Comercialização de Energia Elétrica
CCR SA

Copa Airlines
DIRECTV Argentina SA
Nextel Chile SA
Vale Argentina

General Counsel of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

Luis Mosquera – Eli Lilly do Brasil Ltda
Joaquin Balcarcel Santa Cruz – Grupo Televisa SAB
Luiz Gustavo Perrotti – Magnesita
Pedro Teixeira – ThyssenKrupp CSA Siderúrgica do Atlântico
Clovis Torres – Vale SA

MANAGED BY
MANAGED BY
IN ASSOCIATION WITH
COCKTAIL SPONSOR