Global Counsel Awards

Shortlist 2012

Competition
INDIVIDUAL

Patrisia Reyes – Adidas Group
Terrie-Lynne Devonish – Aon Hewitt Canada
Kaarli Harry Eichhorn – General Electric Company
Mohd. Shah Bin Hashim – Nestlé Malaysia
Bharat Vasani – Tata Sons Ltd

TEAM

Life Healthcare
Microsoft Korea
Qantas Airways Limited
United Technologies Corporation
UPM-Kymmene Oyj

Corporate Tax
INDIVIDUAL

Tom Skelly – Ford Motor Company
Zach Citron – GE Capital Europe Ltd
Francisco Gaivão – Melco Crown Entertainment Limited
Leonidas Borio – White Martins Gases Industriais

Employment
INDIVIDUAL

Richard Devereux – Intel Corporation
Yu Tao – Mary Kay (China) Cosmetics Co Ltd
Alirio Uribe García – Mecánicos Asociados SA
Jeff Wilke – Owens Corning
Caryn Carson – Tenet Healthcare Corporation

TEAM

American Express
Marsh & McLennan Companies
Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company
RBS
Warner Music Inc

General Commercial
INDIVIDUAL

Pamela Bradford – Calvin Klein Inc
Hong Zhang – China Investment Corporation
Sheena Singla – Essar Energy plc
John Glennon – Exxon Mobil Corporation
Michael Rafford – Isola Group
Chris Ing – Oracle
Sarah Armstrong – SouthGobi Resources Ltd
José Luis Rodríguezmacedo – Wal-Mart de México y Centroamérica

TEAM

Cellcom Israel Ltd
Citibank Latin America
Duke Energy International
Enbridge Inc
ITT Corporation
Milliken & Company
Textron Financial Corporation
Vestas Mediterranean

Intellectual Property
INDIVIDUAL

Ravinder Chahil – Actavis
Noreen Krall – Apple Inc
Doug Luftman – CBS
Carlen Sanchez – Empresas Polar
Jennifer Yokoyama – NIKE Inc
Kathleen Gallagher – The Boeing Company

TEAM

Bayer AG
Boston Scientific Corporation
Caterpillar Inc
John Wiley & Sons Inc
Nokia
Saban Brands LLC

Litigation
INDIVIDUAL

Takashi Shimodaira – Asahi Kasei Corporation
Neal Berinhout – AT&T Mobility LLC
Cynthia Hughes-Coons – Bayer HealthCare LLC
Marcia Freitas – HSBC
Igor Blinov – Troika Dialog Group Limited

TEAM

CSX Transportation
Evonik Services GmbH
Human Genome Sciences Inc
Marsh & McLennan Companies
RiverStone Claims Management LLC

M&A
INDIVIDUAL

Stephen Johnson – CONSOL Energy Inc
José Gómez de Barreda – Globalvia Infraestructuras SA
Peter Volk – Gran Colombia Gold Corporation
Greg Orenstein – S1 Corporation
Tomas Allende – The Rohatyn Group
Gang Xu – Wal-Mart (China) Investment Co Ltd

TEAM

CA Technologies
Enfoca Inversiones
Hewlett-Packard International Sàrl 
MasterCard Worldwide
Prudential Holdings of Japan Inc
SNC-Lavalin

Regulatory (Financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Chris Allen – Barclays Capital
Louangela Bianchini – Citibank Brazil
Lorna Strong – HSBC Bank Canada
Benjamin Gruder – Invesco Institutional – WL Ross & Co
Carlos Vasquez – Visa

TEAM

BMO Financial Group
Grupo Ahorro Corporación
Ixe Banco SA
Managed Funds Association
Societe Generale Americas

Regulatory (Non-financial Services)
INDIVIDUAL

Henri Nieuwoudt – Anglo American plc
Jeff Butvinik – Exxon Mobil Corporation
Marilù Capparelli – Google
Luiz Eduardo Bittencourt Freitas – Renova Energia SA
Katrina Trimble – TriHealth

TEAM

Allergan Inc
CCR SA
CSA Group Inc
Molson Coors Brewing Company
PHH Corporation

General Counsel of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

Gim Boon Tan – Axiata Group Berhad
Janet Kelly – ConocoPhillips Company
Luiz Gustavo Perrotti – Magnesita
Noah Hanft – MasterCard Worldwide
Michael Herlihy – Smiths Group plc

MANAGED BY
MANAGED BY
IN ASSOCIATION WITH
COCKTAIL SPONSOR