European Counsel Awards

Shortlist 2012

Competition
INDIVIDUAL

Kaarli Harry Eichhorn – General Electric Company
Marc Funk – Lonza AG
Paloma Castro – LVMH
Patrick Noonan – Nexans
Marian Mraz – Orange Slovensko as

TEAM

France Telecom España SA
Poste Italiane
Ryanair
The Coca-Cola Company
UPM-Kymmene Oyj

Corporate Tax
INDIVIDUAL

José María Vallejo – Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA
Cristiana Di Felice – Fininvest
Zach Citron – GE Capital Europe Ltd
Wim van Leeuwen – Prologis
Fernando Araujo – Semapa

Employment
INDIVIDUAL

Valentina Merlo – Alpiq Energia Italia SpA
Claudio Minerdo – Barclays Bank plc
Richard Devereux – Intel Corporation
Suraya Mailvaganam – JP Morgan

TEAM

American Express
Caterpillar France
Diageo plc
The Coca-Cola Company

General Commercial
INDIVIDUAL

Svenja Geissmar – Arsenal Holdings plc
Sheena Singla – Essar Energy plc
Daniela Lanticina – General Logistics Systems Italy
Miguel Bermudo – Heineken España SA
Francisco Pedro Balsemão  – Impresa SGPS SA
Ulrich Bissinger – McDonald’s Deutschland Inc
Elena Corra – Tecnica Group SpA
Karel D’Hulst – Watts Industries Europe BV

TEAM

ACE Limited
Chanel
Getma
Pepe Jeans SL
The Coca-Cola Company
URSA
Vestas Mediterranean
Yahoo! Europe

Intellectual Property
INDIVIDUAL

Ravinder Chahil – Actavis
Marilyne Serafin – Longchamp
Jürgen Schneider – QIAGEN
Sheila Henderson – Richemont
Sebastian Meyer – Schwan-STABILO Schwanhäußer GmbH & Co KG
Rosario Samayoa – The Osborne Group

TEAM

AB Tetra Pak
Bayer AG
GlaxoSmithKline (TM team)
Jemella Limited
PPR
Swarovski AG

Litigation
INDIVIDUAL

Annette Brennand – Goldman Sachs International
Luis Avila – Pullmantur
Stephen Shapiro – SABMiller plc
Robert Worthington – Santander UK
Igor Blinov – Troika Dialog Group Limited

TEAM

British American Tobacco Italia SpA
Caterpillar Financial
Evonik Services GmbH
Rosneft
Siemens AG

M&A
INDIVIDUAL

Alasdair Murray – BP plc (formerly of Tullow Oil)
Philippe Dechamps – Delhaize Group
José Gómez de Barreda – Globalvia Infraestructuras SA
Joel McDonald – Industrial Investors
Henning Asche – Linde AG
William Burnand – Terra Firma Capital Partners Ltd

TEAM

Abertis Infraestructuras SA
EADS
Hewlett-Packard International Sàrl 
MSD Italia Srl
Pfizer France
Renaissance Capital

Regulatory (financial services)
INDIVIDUAL

Chris Allen – Barclays Capital
Kristof Macours – BNP Paribas Fortis
Dee Blake – ICE Clear Europe
Lars Bergendal – Skandia Liv

TEAM

Banca Monte dei Paschi di Siena SpA
Commerzbank AG
Grupo Ahorro Corporación
ICAP plc
Whitestar Servicing Company SA

Regulatory (non-financial services)
INDIVIDUAL

Joaquín Aguirre – Gas Natural Fenosa
Marilù Capparelli – Google
Massimiliano Mio – RINA SpA
Manuel Crespo de la Mata – Telefónica SA
Isabel Tilly – Vodafone D2 GmbH

General Counsel of the Year
INDIVIDUAL

Georges Dirani – BNP Paribas
Kyla Mullins – EMI Music
Dominic Kay – Four Seasons Health Care
Nicolas Guérin – France Telecom Group
Michael Herlihy – Smiths Group plc

MANAGED BY
MANAGED BY
IN ASSOCIATION WITH
COCKTAIL SPONSOR